Scoreboard (April 11)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

8 p.m. Formula One: Practice for Chinese Grand Prix NBCSN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5 p.m. California at UCLA ESPN2

GOLF

9 a.m. The Masters (first round) ESPN

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Baltimore at Boston or N.Y. Yankees at Cleveland MLB

4 p.m. Oakland at L.A. Angels FOXSP

4 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Diego FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

10:30 a.m. NCAA tournament semifinals: Yale vs. UMass-Lowell ESPN2

2 p.m. NCAA tournament semifinals: St. Cloud St. vs. Quinnipiac ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. New York at Chicago TNT

4:30 p.m. Oklahoma City at Golden State TNT

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay NBCSN

FRIDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

6:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for NRA 500 SPEED

9 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for NRA 500 SPEED

11 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for O’Reilly Auto Parts 300 ESPN2

12:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for NRA 500 SPEED

2:30 p.m. Nationwide Series: O’Reilly Auto Parts 300 ESPN2

8 p.m. Formula One: Qualifying for Chinese Grand Prix NBCSN

BOXING

4 p.m. Super lightweights: Amir Imam vs. Jeremy Bryan

WBA interim lightweight title bout: Angelo Santana vs.

Carlos Cardenas SHO

5 p.m. Featherweights: Rico Ramos vs. Oscar Gonzalez ESPN2

GOLF

9 a.m. The Masters (second round) ESPN

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Atlanta at Washington MLB

1 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Cleveland WGN

4 p.m. Houston at L.A. Angels FOXSP

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. L.A. Clippers at New Orleans FOXSP2

4:30 p.m. Golden State at L.A. Lakers TWCS

SOCCER

8:30 p.m. Mexican Primera Division: Queretaro at Morelia * ESPN2

TENNIS

1 p.m. U.S. Clay Court Championships TEN

3 p.m. U.S. Clay Court Championships TEN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

WEDNESDAY’s BIIF RESULTS

Boys Volleyball

Varsity

c Christian Liberty def. Honokaa 20-25, 25-23, 13-25, 25-23, 16-14 c Pahoa def. Ka’u 23-25, 25-21, 15-25, 25-19, 15-2

Today’s BIIF games

BASEBALL

Waiakea vs. Hilo at Wong Stadium, 3 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Varsity matches begin after 6 p.m. JV matches

Christian Liberty at Waiakea, 6 p.m.

Kohala at Hilo

Kealakehe at Hawaii Prep

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

FINAL FOUR

National Semifinals

New Orleans

Sunday’s results

Louisville 64, California 57

Connecticut 83, Notre Dame 65

National Championship

Tuesday’s result

Connecticut 93, Louisville 60

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 40 30 10 0 60 132 98

N.Y. Islanders 40 20 16 4 44 117 120

N.Y. Rangers 40 20 16 4 44 99 96

New Jersey 40 15 15 10 40 96 111

Philadelphia 39 17 19 3 37 107 122

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 39 26 9 4 56 113 85

Montreal 39 25 9 5 55 122 94

Toronto 40 22 13 5 49 123 112

Ottawa 39 19 14 6 44 96 88

Buffalo 40 16 18 6 38 106 122

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 40 21 17 2 44 120 112

Winnipeg 41 20 19 2 42 102 121

Tampa Bay 39 17 20 2 36 124 116

Carolina 39 16 21 2 34 102 126

Florida 39 13 20 6 32 96 132

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Chicago 39 30 5 4 64 129 83

St. Louis 38 22 14 2 46 107 98

Detroit 39 19 15 5 43 99 101

Columbus 40 17 16 7 41 95 104

Nashville 41 15 18 8 38 96 110

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 40 23 11 6 52 109 96

Minnesota 39 22 15 2 46 103 98

Edmonton 40 16 17 7 39 102 111

Calgary 39 14 21 4 32 103 138

Colorado 40 13 22 5 31 94 125

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 27 9 5 59 124 103

Los Angeles 40 22 14 4 48 115 101

San Jose 39 20 12 7 47 98 98

Phoenix 40 18 16 6 42 108 107

Dallas 39 19 17 3 41 109 118

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s results

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 5, Carolina 3

Columbus 4, San Jose 0

Washington 3, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 3, Ottawa 2

Winnipeg 4, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 1, Nashville 0

Chicago 1, Minnesota 0

Dallas 5, Los Angeles 1

Wednesday’s results

N.Y. Rangers 3, Toronto 2, SO

Boston 5, New Jersey 4

Vancouver 4, Calgary 1

Phoenix 3, Edmonton 1

Colorado 4, Anaheim 1

Today’s games

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 1 p.m.

Montreal at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Florida at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Ottawa at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Columbus, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Calgary, 3 p.m.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 1 0 12 6 4

Kansas City 3 1 2 11 7 3

Houston 3 2 0 9 8 6

Columbus 2 1 2 8 8 5

Philadelphia 2 2 1 7 6 7

Toronto FC 1 2 2 5 7 8

New York 1 3 2 5 7 10

Chicago 1 3 1 4 4 10

D.C. 1 3 1 4 2 5

New England 1 2 1 4 1 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 4 1 1 13 10 7

Chivas USA 3 1 1 10 10 7

Los Angeles 2 0 2 8 8 3

San Jose 2 2 2 8 5 7

Vancouver 2 2 1 7 6 6

Real Salt Lake 2 3 1 7 5 6

Portland 1 1 3 6 9 8

Colorado 1 3 2 5 5 7

Seattle 0 3 1 1 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s games

Columbus at Montreal, 8 a.m.

New England at Seattle FC, 10 a.m.

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 10 a.m.

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

New York at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Chicago at Houston, 11 a.m.

San Jose at Portland, 4:30 p.m.

GOLF

MASTERS TEE TIMES

2 a.m.-4:56 a.m. — Sandy Lyle, John Peterson, a-Nathan Smith

2:11 a.m.-5:07 a.m. — Larry Mize, Brian Gay, Russell Henley

2:22 a.m.-5:18 a.m. — Ian Woosnam, David Lynn, Kevin Na

2:33 a.m.-5:29 a.m. — David Toms, Richard Sterne, Ted Potter Jr.

2:44 a.m.-5:40 a.m. — Tom Watson, Ryan Moore, Kevin Streelman

2:55 a.m.-5:51 a.m. — Robert Garrigus, Carl Pettersson, Tim Clark

3:06 a.m.-6:13 a.m. — Mike Weir, Lee Westwood, Jim Furyk

3:17 a.m.-6:24 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, Ryo Ishikawa, Justin Rose

3:28 a.m.-6:35 a.m. — Jose Maria Olazabal, Marc Leishman, a-T.J. Vogel

3:39 a.m.-6:46 a.m. — Charl Schwartzel, Webb Simpson, Peter Hanson

3:50 a.m.-6:57 a.m. — Zach Johnson, K.J. Choi, Graeme McDowell

4:12 a.m.-7:08 a.m. — Michael Thompson, John Huh, John Senden

4:23 a.m.-7:19 a.m. — Stewart Cink, Nicolas Colsaerts, Thaworn Wiratchant

4:34 a.m.-7:30 a.m. — Bubba Watson, Ian Poulter, a-Steven Fox

4:45 a.m.-7:41 a.m. — Tiger Woods, Luke Donald, Scott Piercy

4:56 a.m.-7:52 a.m. — Jason Day, Rickie Fowler, Padraig Harrington

5:07 a.m.- 2 a.m. — John Merrick, Thorbjorn Olesen, D.A. Points

5:18 a.m.-2:11 a.m. — Craig Stadler, Ben Curtis, a-Michael Weaver

5:29 a.m.-2:22 a.m. — Mark O’Meara, Martin Laird, Jamie Donaldson

5:40 a.m.-2:33 a.m. — Paul Lawrie, Thomas Bjorn, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

5:51 a.m.-2:44 a.m. — Trevor Immelman, George Coetzee, a-Alan Dunbar

6:13 a.m.-2:55 a.m. — Ernie Els, Steve Stricker, Nick Watney

6:24 a.m.-3:06 a.m. — Ben Crenshaw, Matteo Manassero, a-Guan Tianlang

6:35 a.m.-3:17 a.m. — Bernhard Langer, Lucas Glover, Henrik Stenson

6:46 a.m.-3:28 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Bo Van Pelt, Y.E. Yang

6:57 a.m.-3:39 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Sergio Garcia, Adam Scott

7:08 a.m.-3:50 a.m. — Fred Couples, Dustin Johnson, Branden Grace

7:19 a.m.-4:12 a.m. — Hunter Mahan, Hiroyuki Fujita, Francesco Molinari

7:30 a.m.-4:23 a.m. — Phil Mickelson, Louis Oosthuizen, Martin Kaymer

7:41 a.m.-4:34 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Keegan Bradley, Freddie Jacobson

7:52 a.m.-4:45 a.m. — Jason Dufner, Matt Kuchar, Bill Haas

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX —Activated SS Stephen Drew from the seven-day concussion DL. Optioned SS Jose Iglesias to Pawtucket (IL). Placed RHP John Lackey on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 7. Recalled RHP Alex Wilson from Pawtucket.

TEXAS RANGERS —Placed LHP Matt Harrison on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Justin Grimm Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS —Claimed OF Casper Wells off waivers from Seattle. Designated RHP Alex Burnett for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES —Acquired RHP Luis Ayala from Baltimore for LHP Chris Jones

CINCINNATI REDS —Placed LHP Sean Marshall on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 8. Recalled RHP Logan Ondrusek from Pensacola (SL).

HOUSTON TEXANS —Agreed to terms with LB Tim Dobbins on a one-year contract.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS —Signed INF Brian Myrow and INF German Duran.

LAREDO LEMURS —Released RHP Alex Jones. Signed LHP David Newmann and RHP Mark Serrano.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS —Signed OF Dan Carroll and 1B Dennis Raben.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES —Released RHP Jordan Wellander.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES —Signed C Jordan Guida.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS —Signed OF Jamar Walton.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS —Signed RHP David Filak.

QUEBEC CAPITALES —Signed OF Royce Consigli, RHP Jeff Kaplan and OF Mitch Dening.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS —Signed RHP Jim Schult.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES —Signed INF Cam Kneeland and 1B Brett Flowers.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS —Signed OF Runey Davis and RHP David Kubiak to contract extensions.

FLORENCE FREEDOM —Signed RHP Dan Jensen.

FRONTIER GREYS —Signed RHP Joe Zeller.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS —Signed RHP Shawn Sanford. FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS —Signed G Chilo Rachal.

CINCINNATI BENGALS —Released CB Jason Allen.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS —Signed DL Tommy Kelly.

OAKLAND RAIDERS —Re-signed CB Joselio Hanson. HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS —Signed F John Kurtz to a one-year entry-level contract. Assigned LW Max Friberg to Norfolk (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS —Signed F Lukas Sedlak to a three-year contract.

DALLAS STARS —Recalled G Cristopher Nilstorp from Texas (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS —Signed G Peter Budaj to a two-year contract extension.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS —Recalled G Keith Kinkaid from Albany (AHL).

American Hockey League

CONNECTICUT WHALE —Signed F Barclay Godrow to an amateur tryout agreement.

PEORIA RIVERMEN —Traded F Derek Nesbitt to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton for future considerations. COLLEGE

BUTLER —Named Brandon Miller men’s assistant basketball coach.

FLORIDA —Announced the resignation of defensive line coach Bryant Young.

HOFSTRA —Named Joe Mihalich men’s basketball coach.

INDIANA —Announced sophomore C Cody Zeller is entering the NBA draft.

KANSAS STATE —Signed men’s basketball coach Bruce Weber to a one-year contract extension through the 2017-18 season.

MARIST —Named Jeff Bower men’s basketball coach.

MINNESOTA —Named Mike Balado and Kimani Young men’s assistant basketball coaches.

MISSOURI —Announced junior G Phil Pressey will enter the NBA draft.

MISSOURI STATE —Named Killie Harper women’s basektball coach.

PROVIDENCE —Signed men’s basketball coach Ed Cooley to a contract extension.

SYRACUSE —Announced sophomore G Michael Carter-Williams will enter the NBA draft.

AUTO RACING

Sprint Cup Schedule

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Matt Kenseth)

March 17 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, Fort Worth, Texas

April 21 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan.

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 11 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 2 — Dover 400, Dover, Del.

June 9 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 29 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Wat kins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.