Scoreboard April 1


today’s TV SCHEDULE

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees ESPN

7:30 a.m. Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh WGN

10 a.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers ESPN/FOXSP2

10 a.m. L.A. Angels at Cincinnati FOXSP

1 p.m. Philadelphia at Atlanta ESPN2

4 p.m. St. Louis at Arizona ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m. Indiana at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Colorado at Detroit NBCSN

2:30 p.m. Anaheim at Dallas FOXSP

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: Kentucky vs. UConn (regional final) ESPN

3:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: Georgia vs. California (regional final) ESPN

TUESDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9 a.m. Baltimore at Tampa Bay MLB

4 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers MLB/FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. NIT semifinals: BYU vs. Baylor ESPN2

3 p.m. NIT semifinals: Maryland vs. Iowa ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. New York at Miami TNT

4:30 p.m. Dallas at L.A. Lakers TNT/TWCS

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Buffalo at Pittsburgh NBCSN

4 p.m. Los Angeles at Phoenix FOXSP

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. UEFA Champions League quarterfinals: Juventus at Bayern Munich FOXSP

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. NCAA tournament: Notre Dame vs. Duke (regional final) ESPN

3 p.m. NCAA tournament: Tennessee vs. Louisville (regional final) ESPN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

today’s BIIF games

Baseball

Konawaena at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Hawaii Prep at Keaau, 6 p.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 36 28 8 0 56 123 84

New Jersey 35 15 11 9 39 88 97

N.Y. Rangers 34 16 15 3 35 78 84

N.Y. Islanders 35 16 16 3 35 100 112

Philadelphia 35 15 17 3 33 95 108

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 34 22 7 5 49 107 83

Boston 34 22 8 4 48 97 75

Ottawa 35 19 10 6 44 89 76

Toronto 36 20 12 4 44 112 100

Buffalo 36 13 17 6 32 94 113

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 36 18 16 2 38 89 106

Carolina 33 16 15 2 34 92 97

Washington 35 16 17 2 34 102 101

Tampa Bay 34 15 18 1 31 110 103

Florida 36 11 19 6 28 88 125

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 34 26 5 3 55 116 74

Detroit 35 17 13 5 39 91 92

Columbus 36 15 14 7 37 87 97

St. Louis 33 17 14 2 36 94 93

Nashville 35 14 14 7 35 87 96

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 34 21 11 2 44 97 86

Vancouver 35 19 10 6 44 92 90

Edmonton 34 14 13 7 35 87 95

Calgary 33 13 16 4 30 93 114

Colorado 34 12 18 4 28 84 108

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 35 23 7 5 51 107 90

Los Angeles 35 20 12 3 43 103 88

San Jose 34 17 11 6 40 85 84

Dallas 34 16 15 3 35 94 103

Phoenix 35 14 15 6 34 94 101

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s results

Washington 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Minnesota 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

San Jose 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Philadelphia 3, Boston 1

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Islanders 0

Colorado 1, Nashville 0, OT

Carolina 3, Winnipeg 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 0

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Florida 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Edmonton 4, Vancouver 0

Sunday’s results

Chicago 7, Detroit 1

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4, OT

Los Angeles 3, Dallas 2

Columbus 2, Anaheim 1, OT

Boston 2, Buffalo 0

Today’s games

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 3:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At The Verizon Center, Washington

Thursday’s results

Roundup>Marquette 71, Miami 61

Roundup>Syracuse 61, Indiana 50

Regional Championship

Saturday’s result

Roundup>Syracuse 55, Marquette 39

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday’s results

At Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Roundup>Michigan 87, Kansas 85, OT

Roundup>Florida 62, Florida Gulf Coast 50

Regional Championship

Sunday’s result

Roundup>Michigan 79, Florida 59

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday’s results

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Roundup>Louisville 77, Oregon 69

Roundup>Duke 71, Michigan State 61

Regional Championship

Sunday’s result

Roundup>Louisville 85, Duke 63

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday’s results

At The Staples Center, Los Angeles

Roundup>Ohio State 73, Arizona 70

Roundup>Wichita State 72, La Salle 58

Regional Championship

Saturday’s result

Roundup>Wichita State 70, Ohio State 66

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Roundup>Louisville (33-5) vs. Wichita State (30-8), noon

Roundup>Michigan (30-7) vs. Syracuse (30-9), 2:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Roundup>Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NIT Glance

SEMIFINALS

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Tuesday’s games

c BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 1 p.m.

c Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 3:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Thursday’s game

c Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday’s results

Roundup>Tennessee 74, Oklahoma 59

Roundup>Louisville 82, Baylor 81

Regional Championship

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Tennessee (27-7) vs. Louisville (27-8), 3 p.m.

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday’s results

Roundup>Georgia 61, Stanford 59

Roundup>California 73, LSU 63

Regional Championship

Today’s game

Roundup>Georgia (28-6) vs. California (31-3), 3:30 p.m.

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday’s results

Roundup>Notre Dame 93, Kansas 63

Roundup>Duke 53, Nebraska 45

Regional Championship

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Notre Dame (34-1) vs. Duke (33-2), 1 p.m.

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday’s results

Roundup>Kentucky 69, Delaware 62

Roundup>Connecticut 76, Maryland 50

Regional Championship

Monday’s game

Roundup>Kentucky (30-5) vs. Connecticut (32-4), 1:30 p.m.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 1 0 12 6 4

Houston 3 1 0 9 8 4

Kansas City 2 1 2 8 6 3

Columbus 2 1 1 7 7 4

Philadelphia 2 2 0 6 5 6

New York 1 2 2 5 6 7

Toronto FC 1 2 1 4 5 6

D.C. 1 2 1 4 2 4

New England 1 2 1 4 1 2

Chicago 0 3 1 1 1 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 4 1 0 12 8 5

Chivas USA 3 1 1 10 10 7

Los Angeles 2 0 2 8 8 3

Real Salt Lake 2 2 1 7 5 5

San Jose 2 2 1 7 4 6

Vancouver 2 2 0 6 5 5

Portland 0 1 3 3 7 8

Colorado 0 3 2 2 4 7

Seattle 0 3 1 1 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s game

D.C. United at Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 11 a.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 1:30 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 4:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

New York at Chicago, 11 a.m.

golf

HOUston open

Sunday’s final-round scores

D.A. Points 64-71-71-66—272

Billy Horschel 68-72-67-66—273

Henrik Stenson 69-70-68-66—273

Ben Crane 69-70-67-68—274

Dustin Johnson 69-70-70-65—274

Kevin Chappell 70-70-67-68—275

Stewart Cink 71-66-68-70—275

Brian Davis 67-70-71-67—275

Jason Kokrak 66-69-71-70—276

Brendon de Jonge 71-68-72-66—277

Charles Howell III 69-72-70-66—277

Keegan Bradley 70-70-67-70—277

Bill Haas 68-70-67-72—277

Louis Oosthuizen 70-72-65-70—277

Lee Westwood 68-72-67-70—277

Angel Cabrera 66-72-69-71—278

Bud Cauley 68-74-65-71—278

Phil Mickelson 72-71-67-68—278

Cameron Tringale 65-73-69-71—278

Charley Hoffman 68-71-70-70—279

John Rollins 65-74-71-69—279

Chris Kirk 71-70-72-67—280

Doug LaBelle II 71-71-72-66—280

Greg Owen 68-73-68-71—280

Robert Streb 70-71-71-68—280

Steve Wheatcroft 67-67-72-74—280

Jeff Overton 67-73-71-70—281

Pat Perez 72-71-70-68—281

Kevin Stadler 70-73-69-69—281

Nick Watney 71-71-72-67—281

Aaron Baddeley 70-71-72-69—282

Ross Fisher 73-69-72-68—282

Tim Herron 69-73-69-71—282

Jin Park 69-74-69-70—282

Daniel Summerhays 72-71-69-70—282

Graham DeLaet 71-71-68-72—282

Chez Reavie 72-70-68-72—282

Charlie Beljan 71-72-70-70—283

Bob Estes 71-69-74-69—283

Matt Jones 68-73-70-72—283

Brendan Steele 70-71-71-71—283

Steve Stricker 73-68-71-71—283

Chris Stroud 71-72-71-69—283

Josh Teater 74-67-69-73—283

Russell Henley 72-70-74-68—284

Rory McIlroy 73-70-71-70—284

John Merrick 68-72-69-75—284

Scott Stallings 70-69-73-72—284

Boo Weekley 70-69-75-70—284

Harris English 69-74-73-69—285

Jordan Spieth 72-70-74-69—285

Jimmy Walker 68-71-78-68—285

Gary Woodland 72-70-73-70—285

Kelly Kraft 70-72-72-71—285

Justin Leonard 71-72-70-72—285

Steven Bowditch 73-70-69-74—286

James Hahn 74-69-68-75—286

David Lynn 72-70-72-72—286

Troy Matteson 71-71-73-71—286

Chad Campbell 72-71-74-70—287

Brandt Jobe 69-73-70-75—287

Jerry Kelly 71-72-75-69—287

D.H. Lee 72-71-68-76—287

Nicholas Thompson 70-73-71-73—287

Hunter Haas 69-71-74-74—288

Henrik Norlander 74-68-73-73—288

Carl Pettersson 74-69-74-71—288

Scott Verplank 72-68-70-78—288

Ricky Barnes 73-68-73-75—289

George Coetzee 72-71-72-75—290

Cameron Percy 73-70-71-76—290

Wes Short Jr. 71-70-75-74—290

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed RHP Steve Johnson, INF Wilson Betemit and LHP Tsuyoshi Wada on the 15-day DL; Wada retroactive to March 22, Johnson to March 23 and Betemit to March 26. Selected the contract of INF/OF Steve Pearce.

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed LHP Craig Breslow, LHP Franklin Morales and DH David Ortiz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Selected the contract of OF Jackie Bradley Jr. from Pawtucket (IL). Designated INF Mauro Gomez for assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Brian Omogrosso to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed RHP Frank Herrmann on the 15-day DL. Reassigned RHP Matt Capps, RHP Jerry Gil, RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka, C Omir Santos, INF Luis Hernandez and OF Matt Carson to Columbus (IL). Selected the contract of INF Ryan Raburn from Columbus. Designated LHP David Huff for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS—Selected the contracts of OF Don Kelly and INF Matt Tuiasosopo from Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Selected the contracts of OF Rick Ankiel, LHP Erik Bedard and RHP Edgar Gonzalez from Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled OF J.D. Martinez from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed OF Fernando Martinez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 27, and RHP Alex White on the 60-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected the contract of INF Miguel Tejada from Omaha (PCL). Placed LHP Danny Duffy on the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Selected the contract of OF Wilkin Ramirez from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed OF Curtis Granderson, SS Derek Jeter, RHP Phil Hughes and 1B Mark Teixeira on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Selected the contract of 1B Lyle Overbay from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled RHP Adam Warren from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Designated LHP Clay Rapada for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed SS Hiroyuki Nakajima on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 27. Optioned LHP Pedro Figueroa and INF Andy Parrino to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Selected and optioned the contract of RHP D.J. Mitchell to Tacoma (PCL). Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment. Reassigned RHP Danny Farquhar, C Jesus Sucre, INF Brad Miller and OF Endy Chavez to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Colby Lewis, RHP Joakim Soria and LHP Martin Perez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Optioned RHP Cory Burns, RHP Josh Lindblom and INF Jurickson Profar to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contracts of INF Jeff Baker and RHP Derek Lowe from Round Rock. Released INF Brandon Allen from Round Rock.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned RHP Randall Delgado to Reno (PCL). Recalled OF Alfredo Marte from Reno. Selected the contract of INF Josh Wilson from Reno. Placed INF Willie Bloomquist, OF Adam Eaton, INF Didi Gregorius and OF Cody Ross on the 15-day DL; Eaton and Ross retroactive to March 22, Bloomquist to March 27 and Gregorius to March 30.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Selected the contract of C Evan Gattis from Gwinnett (IL). Placed LHP Jonny Venters on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 27.

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP RHP Matt Garza and INF Ian Stewart on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22, and RHP Scott Baker on the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Brett Jackson to Iowa (PCL). Selected the contracts of INF Brent Lillibridge and LHP Hisanori Takahashi from Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned RHP Logan Ondrusek to Pensacola (SL). Placed RHP Nick Masset on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Assigned RHP Jose Arredondo outright to Louisville (IL). Designated INF Jason Donald for assignment. Selected the contract of INF Cesar Izturis from Louisville. Reassigned INF Emmanuel Burriss, C Corky Miller, OF Denis Phipps and OF Derrick Robinson to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed RHP Chad Billingsley, LHP Scott Elbert and INF Hanley Ramirez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22, and LHP Ted Lilly on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 28.

MIAMI MARLINS—Placed RHP Jose Ceda, 1B Logan Morrison and OF Alfredo Silverio on the 60-day DL. Placed RHP Henderson Alvarez, RHP Nathan Eovaldi, 1B/OF Joe Mahoney and C Jeff Mathis on the 15-day DL; Alvarez retroactive to March 27, Eovaldi to March 24 and Mahoney and Mathis to March 22. Designated 3B Zack Cox, LHP Scott Maine, RHP Evan Reed and OF Gorkys Hernandez for assignment. Recalled RHP Alex Sanabria from New Orleans (PCL). Selected the contracts of RHP John Maine, RHP Chad Qualls, RHP Kevin Slowey, INF Chris Valaika, OF Austin Kearns, 1B Casey Kotchman and RHP Jose Fernandez.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Selected the contract of RHP Alfredo Figaro from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Optioned INF Zach Lutz to Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Optioned RHP Michael Stutes to Lehigh Valley (IL). Selected the contract of C Humberto Quintero from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed INF Brandon Inge, RHP Jeff Karstens, LHP Francisco Liriano and RHP Charlie Morton on the 15-day DL; Inge retroactive to March 26 and the rest to March 22.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Selected the contracts of INF Jeff Gyorko and INF Cody Ransom from Tucson (PCL). Placed INF James Darnell, INF Logan Forsythe and INF Chase Headley on the 15-day DL; Darnell and Headley retroactive to March 22 and Forsythe to March 27. Placed LHP Cory Luebke and RHP Casey Kelly on the 60-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed 2B Tony Abreu, LHP Eric Surkamp and 1B Brett Pill on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Optioned RHP Jean Machi and OF Francisco Peguero to Fresno (PCL). Recalled INF Nick Noonan from Fresno.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Reassigned LHP J.C. Romero to their minor league camp.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Recalled C Nick Drazenovic from Springfield (AHL) on an emergency basis.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled D Carlo Colaiacovo from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned D Brian Lashoff to Grand Rapids.

EDMONTON OILERS—Recalled C Anton Lander from Oklahoma City (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Assigned C Tim Sestito to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned F Kris Newbury to Connecticut (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Recalled D Matt Tennyson from Worcester (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled G Philipp Grubauer from Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY—Announced men’s basketball G Ryan Harrow is transferring to Georgia State.