Scoreboard (Oct. 12)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Dollar General 300 ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Bank of America 500 ESPN2

1:30 p.m. Nationwide Series: Dollar General 300 ESPN

7 p.m. Formula One: Qualifying for Grand Prix of Korea SPEED

BOXING

4 p.m. Middleweights: Jonathan Cepeda vs. Lamar Russ Lightweights: Jose

Pedraza vs. Allan Benitez SHO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2 p.m. Navy at Central Michigan ESPN2

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Portugal Masters (second round) TGC

7:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Greater Hickory Classic (first round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Frys.com Open (second round) TGC

7:30 p.m. Web.com Tour: Miccosukee Championship (second round) * TGC

3:30 p.m. LPGA Malaysia (second round) * TGC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m. Mater Dei (Calif.) at Santa Margarita (Calif.) FOXSP

7 p.m. Waipahu at Moanalua oc16

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

6 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11 a.m. ALDS: Baltimore at New York (Game 5) TBS

2:30 p.m. NLDS: St. Louis at Washington (Game 5) TBS

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

1 p.m. Ice Breaker Tournament: Notre Dame vs. Maine NBCSN

7 p.m. Ice Breaker Tournament: Army vs. Nebraska-Omaha * NBCSN

SOCCER

5:55 a.m. World Cup qualifier: Russia vs. Portugal ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

1 p.m. Maryland at Duke FOXSP2

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Bank of America 500 ABC

7:30 p.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of Korea SPEED

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

4 p.m. Junior welterweights: Brandon Rios vs. Mike Alvarado

IBF/WBO junior featherweight title bout: Nonito Donaire

vs. Toshiaki Nishioka HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 a.m. Texas vs. Oklahoma ABC

6 a.m. Iowa at Michigan State or Northwestern at Minnesota ESPN

6 a.m. Northwestern at Minnesota or Iowa at Michigan State ESPN2

6 a.m. UAB at Houston FOXSP

6 a.m. Kansas State at Iowa State FX

6 a.m. Brown at Princeton NBCSN

6 a.m. Auburn at Mississippi MNT

9 a.m. Utah at UCLA FOX

9 a.m. Maryland at Virginia FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. Illinois at Michigan ABC

9:30 a.m. Alabama at Missouri CBS

9:30 a.m. Teams TBA or Oregon State at BYU ESPN

9:30 a.m. Oklahoma St. at Kansas FOXSP

9:30 a.m. Stanford at Notre Dame NBC

9:30 a.m. Fresno State. at Boise St. NBCSN

11:30 a.m. Boston College at Florida St. ESPN2

1 p.m. Southern Cal at Washington FOX

1 p.m. TCU at Baylor FOXSP

1 p.m. Kentucky at Arkansas FOXSP2

2 p.m. South Carolina at LSU ESPN

3 p.m. Tennessee at Mississippi State ESPN2

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Portugal Masters (third round) TGC

7:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Greater Hickory Classic (second round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Frys.com Open (third round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Web.com Tour: Miccosukee Championship (third round) * TGC

2 p.m. Hawaii TV Golf IND

3:30 p.m. LPGA Malaysia (third round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

TBA ALCS: Teams TBD (Game 1) FOX

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Ice Breaker Tournament (championship game) NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Preseason: Chicago at Minnesota WGN

*— Tape-delayed broadcast

** — If necessary

today’s biif games

FOOTBALL

Konawaena at Ka‘u, 7 p.m.

Keaau at Kealakehe, 7:30 p.m.

Hilo vs. Waiakea at Wong Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoff Glance

Eastern Conference Finals

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Indiana wins series 2-1

Friday’s result

Roundup>Connecticut 76, Indiana 64

Monday’s result

Roundup>Indiana 78, Connecticut 76

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Indiana 87, Connecticut 71

Western Conference Finals

Los Angeles vs. Minnesota

Minnesota wins series 2-0

Thursday, Oct. 4

Roundup>Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77

Sunday’s result

Roundup>Minnesota 80, Los Angeles 79

NBA Preseason Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 1 0 1.000 —

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 —

Boston 0 0 .000 ½

Brooklyn 0 0 .000 ½

Toronto 0 1 .000 1

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 1 1 .500 —

Miami 1 1 .500 —

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Orlando 0 2 .000 1

Washington 0 2 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 1 0 1.000 —

Detroit 1 0 1.000 —

Milwaukee 1 0 1.000 —

Cleveland 0 1 .000 1

Indiana 0 1 .000 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

New Orleans 3 0 1.000 —

Houston 1 0 1.000 1

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 1

Dallas 0 0 .000 1½

Memphis 0 1 .000 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

Portland 1 0 1.000 —

Oklahoma City 0 1 .000 1

Utah 0 1 .000 1

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 2 0 1.000 —

Sacramento 1 0 1.000 ½

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1½

L.A. Clippers 0 2 .000 2

L.A. Lakers 0 2 .000 2

Wednesday’s results

Detroit 101, Toronto 99

Houston 107, Oklahoma City 105

Minnesota 84, Indiana 70

San Antonio 101, Atlanta 99

Sacramento 102, Phoenix 96

Portland 93, L.A. Lakers 75

Thursday’s results

Miami 94, L.A. Clippers 80

New York 108, Washington 101

Philadelphia 102, Orlando 95

New Orleans 90, Charlotte 87

Today’s games

Detroit at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago at Champaign, Ill., 2 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 2 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 3 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Kansas City 17 7 8 59 40 26

x-Chicago 17 10 5 56 45 39

D.C. 16 10 6 54 49 40

New York 15 9 8 53 54 46

Houston 13 8 11 50 45 38

Columbus 14 11 7 49 40 40

Montreal 12 15 5 41 45 50

Philadelphia 10 15 6 36 35 37

New England 7 17 8 29 37 44

Toronto FC 5 20 7 22 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35

x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31

x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45

Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40

FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42

Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50

Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55

Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x — Clinched playoff berth

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Montreal at Toronto FC, 7:30 a.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

College Football

College Schedule

Thursday’s results

SOUTH

W. Kentucky 31, Troy 26

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa 33, UTEP 11

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 51, Colorado 17

Today’s game

MIDWEST

Navy at Cent. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s games

EAST

Louisville at Pittsburgh, 5 a.m.

Kent St. at Army, 6 a.m.

Duquesne at CCSU, 6 a. m.

Butler at Marist, 6 a.m.

Richmond at New Hampshire, 6 a.m.

Brown at Princeton, 6 a.m.

Syracuse at Rutgers, 6 a.m.

Lafayette at Yale, 6 a.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Cornell, 6:30 a.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at Albany (NY), 7 a.m.

Robert Morris at Bryant, 7 a.m.

Holy Cross at Colgate, 7 a.m.

Lehigh at Georgetown, 7 a.m.

Columbia at Penn, 7 a.m.

Georgia St. at Rhode Island, 7 a.m.

Temple at UConn, 7 a.m.

Sacred Heart at Dartmouth, 7:30 a.m.

Bucknell at Harvard, 9:30 a.m.

Maine at Towson, 1 p.m.

SOUTH

Auburn at Mississippi, 6:21 a.m.

Duke at Virginia Tech, 6:30 a.m.

Jacksonville at Davidson, 7 a.m.

Norfolk St. at Hampton, 7 a.m.

NC Central at Morgan St., 7 a.m.

SMU at Tulane, 7 a.m.

VMI at Charleston Southern, 7:30 a.m.

SC State at Delaware St., 7:30 a.m.

Chattanooga at Furman, 7:30 a.m.

Howard at NC A&T, 7:30 a.m.

Alcorn St. at Alabama A&M, 8 a.m.

Jackson St. at Alabama St., 8 a.m.

Liberty at Presbyterian, 8 a.m.

W. Carolina at The Citadel, 8 a.m.

North Carolina at Miami, 8:30 a.m.

Austin Peay at E. Kentucky, 9 a.m.

Grambling St. at MVSU, 9 a.m.

Appalachian St. at Samford, 9 a.m.

Maryland at Virginia, 9 a.m.

Stony Brook at Coastal Carolina, 9:30 a.m.

William & Mary at James Madison, 9:30 a.m.

Villanova at Old Dominion, 9:30 a.m.

UT-Martin at Murray St., 10 a.m.

Northwestern St. at SE Louisiana, 10 a.m.

Memphis at East Carolina, 10:30 a.m.

Boston College at Florida St., 11:30 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at FIU, noon

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, noon

Mid-Am Nazarene at Gardner-Webb, noon

Wofford at Georgia Southern, noon

Florida at Vanderbilt, noon

Texas Southern at Southern U., 12:30 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at Nicholls St., 1 p.m.

South Carolina at LSU, 2 p.m.

FAU at Louisiana-Monroe, 2 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at McNeese St., 2 p.m.

Southern Miss. at UCF, 2 p.m.

Tennessee at Mississippi St., 3 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Louisiana Tech at Shreveport, La., 3:15 p.m.

MIDWEST

Kansas St. at Iowa St., 6 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan St., 6 a.m.

Northwestern at Minnesota, 6 a.m.

Wisconsin at Purdue, 6 a.m.

Morehead St. at Dayton, 7 a.m.

Toledo at E. Michigan, 7 a.m.

Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 8 a.m.

South Dakota at Missouri St., 8 a.m.

Akron at Ohio, 8 a.m.

Drake at Valparaiso, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville St. at E. Illinois, 8:30 a.m.

W. Michigan at Ball St., 9 a.m.

N. Iowa at S. Illinois, 9 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 9:30 a.m.

Oklahoma St. at Kansas, 9:30 a.m.

Illinois at Michigan, 9:30 a.m.

Alabama at Missouri, 9:30 a.m.

Buffalo at N. Illinois, 9:30 a.m.

Stanford at Notre Dame, 9:30 a.m.

N. Arizona at North Dakota, 10 a.m.

Indiana St. at N. Dakota St., 10:07 a.m.

Fordham at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

W. Illinois at S. Dakota St., 1 p.m.

Tennessee St. at SE Missouri, 1 p.m.

Ohio St. at Indiana, 2 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

UAB at Houston, 6 a.m.

Texas vs. Oklahoma at Dallas, 6 a.m.

UTSA at Rice, 9:30 a.m.

West Virginia at Texas Tech, 9:30 a.m.

McMurry at Lamar, 2 p.m.

Kentucky at Arkansas, 1 p.m.

South Alabama at Arkansas St., 1 p.m.

TCU at Baylor, 1 p.m.

Idaho at Texas St., 1 p.m.

FAR WEST

Utah at UCLA, 9 a.m.

Nevada at UNLV, 9 a.m.

Oregon St. at BYU, 9:30 a.m.

Fresno St. at Boise St., 9:30 a.m.

S. Utah at Montana, 9:30 a.m.

E. Washington at Montana St., 9:35 a.m.

Utah St. at San Jose St., 10 a.m.

Campbell at San Diego, 11 a.m.

UC Davis at Idaho St., noon

Colorado St. at San Diego St., 12:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Washington, 1 p.m.

Air Force at Wyoming, 1 p.m.

N. Colorado at Cal Poly, 3:05 p.m.

Weber St. at Sacramento St., 3:05 p.m.

California at Washington St., 4:30 p.m.

New Mexico at Hawaii, 6 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 2 0 .600 165 113

N.Y. Jets 2 3 0 .400 98 132

Miami 2 3 0 .400 103 103

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 118 176

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 0 0 1.000 149 73

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 91 110

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 130 89

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 125 129

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 0 5 0 .000 100 139

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 2 0 .600 124 102

Denver 2 3 0 .400 135 114

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 67 125

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 94 145

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 80 99

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 152 111

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 65 88

Washington 2 3 0 .400 140 147

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 5 0 0 1.000 148 93

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 82 91

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 4 1 0 .800 120 79

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Green Bay 2 3 0 .400 112 111

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 100 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 94 78

San Francisco 4 1 0 .800 149 68

St. Louis 3 2 0 .600 96 94

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 86 70

Thursday’s result

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday’s games

Oakland at Atlanta, 7 a.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7 a.m.

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7 a.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7 a.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 a.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7 a.m.

Dallas at Baltimore, 7 a.m.

Buffalo at Arizona, 10:05 a.m.

New England at Seattle, 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 10:25 a.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 10:25 a.m.

Green Bay at Houston, 2:20 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday’s game

Denver at San Diego, 2:30 p.m.

GOLF

frys.com open

Thursday’s first round

Nick O’Hern 30-32—62

Jhonattan Vegas 31-34—65

Nicolas Colsaerts 31-34—65

Derek Ernst 33-32—65

Charles Howell III 30-36—66

John Mallinger 33-33—66

Jonas Blixt 33-33—66

Gary Woodland 33-33—66

Greg Owen 32-34—66

Jeff Maggert 33-34—67

Garrett Willis 34-33—67

Patrick Cantlay 33-34—67

Rocco Mediate 33-34—67

Will Claxton 33-34—67

Vaughn Taylor 32-35—67

J.J. Killeen 34-33—67

Billy Horschel 33-34—67

David Mathis 34-34—68

Jeff Overton 32-36—68

Bud Cauley 34-34—68

Jason Kokrak 33-35—68

D.A. Points 36-32—68

Bill Lunde 34-35—69

Brian Gay 35-34—69

Ben Curtis 34-35—69

Davis Love III 35-34—69

Charlie Beljan 36-33—69

Mathew Goggin 37-32—69

Jerry Kelly 37-32—69

Danny Lee 33-36—69

Erik Compton 33-36—69

Alexandre Rocha 33-36—69

Camilo Villegas 36-34—70

Vijay Singh 35-35—70

Tim Petrovic 34-36—70

Rod Pampling 35-35—70

Scott Dunlap 36-34—70

Robert Karlsson 33-37—70

Zack Miller 35-35—70

Matt Jones 34-36—70

Ryuji Imada 35-35—70

Justin Leonard 34-36—70

Heath Slocum 37-33—70

Tim Herron 33-37—70

David Hearn 33-37—70

Chris Riley 35-35—70

Russell Knox 35-35—70

Matt Hill 36-34—70

Stephen Gangluff 35-35—70

Martin Flores 37-34—71

John Rollins 35-36—71

Mike Weir 35-36—71

Cameron Beckman 34-37—71

Stephen Ames 35-36—71

Rory Sabbatini 34-37—71

Ernie Els 35-36—71

Chris Stroud 36-35—71

Marco Dawson 37-34—71

Bobby Gates 38-33—71

Brendon Todd 36-35—71

Steven Bowditch 34-37—71

Mark Anderson 36-35—71

Derek Lamely 34-37—71

Angel Cabrera 36-35—71

Frank Lickliter II 35-36—71

Bryce Molder 37-34—71

Aaron Baddeley 35-36—71

J.B. Holmes 37-34—71

Dean Wilson 33-38—71

Richard H. Lee 36-35—71

Kevin Kisner 37-34—71

Tom Pernice Jr. 36-36—72

Daniel Chopra 36-36—72

Matt Bettencourt 38-34—72

Robert Allenby 34-38—72

Boo Weekley 35-37—72

Chris DiMarco 35-37—72

Colt Knost 36-36—72

Billy Mayfair 36-36—72

Brian Davis 37-35—72

Steve Wheatcroft 37-35—72

Kyle Reifers 36-36—72

Kelly Kraft 38-34—72

Kevin Streelman 36-36—72

Nathan Green 37-35—72

Stuart Appleby 34-38—72

Daniel Summerhays 36-36—72

John Merrick 36-36—72

Shane Bertsch 38-34—72

Marc Turnesa 34-38—72

Matt Every 36-36—72

LPGA Malaysia

Thursday’s first round

Na Yeon Choi 31-34—65

Karrie Webb 32-33—65

x-Min Lee 33-33—66

Mika Miyazato 35-31—66

Sun Young Yoo 34-32—66

Hee-Won Han 33-34—67

Hee Young Park 32-35—67

Cristie Kerr 36-32—68

Jessica Korda 32-36—68

Catriona Matthew 34-34—68

Ai Miyazato 34-34—68

So Yeon Ryu 34-34—68

Lizette Salas 32-36—68

Momoko Ueda 34-34—68

Paula Creamer 33-36—69

Vicky Hurst 35-34—69

x-Ariya Jutanugarn 34-35—69

Haeji Kang 33-36—69

Brittany Lang 36-33—69

Ilhee Lee 34-35—69

Sydnee Michaels 34-35—69

Inbee Park 33-36—69

Lexi Thompson 34-35—69

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Acquired DH Lee Cruz from Long Island (Atlantic) to complete an earlier trade.

LAREDO LEMURS—Sold the contract of LHP Matt Way to Arizona (NL).

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS—Traded the rights of LHP Matt Way to Laredo (AA) to complete a prior trade. Traded the rights of RHP Bobby Blevins to Rockland (Can-Am) to complete a prior trade. Traded the rights of RHP John Brownell and RHP Nick DeBarr to Grand Prairie (AA) to complete a prior trade.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS—Named Vincent Malcolm team president. Renamed Penny Toler executive vice president.

CYCLING

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP CYCLING TEAM—Placed Levi Leipheimer on non-active status, after the U.S. Anti-Doping Agency released its report on Lance Armstrong.

U.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY—Announced cyclists Tom Danielson, George Hincapie, Levi Leipheimer, Christian Vande Velde and David Zabriskie have each accepted six-month suspensions, effective Sept. 1, 2012, as a result of their testimony in the Lance Armstrong investigation.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed C Thomas Austin. Placed C Ryan Kalil on injured reserve.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Waived QB Thaddeus Lewis.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed DE Ernest Owusu to the practice squad. Waived G Tyler Holmes from the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Released RB Cory Boyd and DB Ronnie Prude.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Added QB RJ Archer and OL James Carmon to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

PROVIDENCE BRUINS—Reassigned F Tyler Randell, D Tommy Cross and G Adam Morrison to South Carolina (ECHL). Released F Kelsey Wilson from his tryout agreement.