Scoreboard (May 25)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

7 a.m. Adidas Grand Prix NBC

AUTO RACING

2 a.m. Formula One: Qualifying for Monaco Grand Prix NBCSN

4 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Coca-Cola 600 SPEED

5 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for History 300 ESPN2

7 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Coca-Cola 600 SPEED

8:45 a.m. Nationwide Series” History 300 ABC

BOXING

12 p.m. IBF/WBA super middleweight title bout: Carl Froch vs. Mikkel Kessler HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

5 a.m. ACC tournament FOXSP2

9 a.m. ACC tournament FOXSP2

1 p.m. ACC tournament FOXSP2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 a.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 2) ESPN

9 a.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 3) ** ESPN

11 a.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 2) ESPN

2 p.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 3 ** ESPN2

4 p.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 1) ESPN2

GOLF

1:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: PGA Championship (third round) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational (third round) CBS

9 a.m. Senior PGA Championship (third round) NBC

9 a.m. LPGA Tour: Bahamas Classic (third round) TGC

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8 a.m. L.A. Angels at Kansas City FOXSP

10 a.m. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay or Colorado at San Francisco MLB

10 a.m. Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati WGN

1 p.m. Regional coverage FOX

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

8:30 a.m. NCAA semifinals ESPN2

11 a.m. NCAA semifinals ESPN2

MOTORSPORTS

9 a.m. AMA Motocross: Thunder Valley National NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Western Conference finals: San Antonio at Memphis (Game 3) ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

11:30 a.m. Eastern Conference semis: N.Y. Rangers at Boston (Game 5) NBCSN

2 p.m. Western Conference semis: Detroit at Chicago (Game 5) NBC

SOCCER

8 a.m. UEFA Champions League: Dortmund vs. Bayern Munich (final) FOX

TENNIS

11 p.m. French Open (first round) ESPN2

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

1:30 a.m. Formula One: Monaco Grand Prix NBC

6 a.m. IndyCar: Indianapolis 500 ABC

12 p.m. Sprint Cup: Coca-Cola 600 FOX

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7 a.m. ACC championship game ESPN2

8 a.m. Big 12 Conference championship game FSN

10:30 a.m. SEC championship game ESPN2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 a.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 2) ESPN

9 a.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 3) ** ESPN

11 a.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 2) ESPN

2 p.m. NCAA super regionals (Game 3) ESPN2

GOLF

1:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: PGA Championship (final round) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational (final round) CBS

9 a.m. Senior PGA Championship (final round) NBC

9 a.m. LPGA Tour: Bahamas Classic (final round) TGC

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

2:30 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:30 a.m. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay TBS

8 a.m. L.A. Angels at Kansas City FOXSP

8 a.m. Miami at Chicago White Sox WGN

10 a.m. St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers FOXSP2

2 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. Eastern Conference finals: Miami at Indiana (Game 3) TNT

NHL HOCKEY

2 p.m. Western Conference semifinals: Los Angeles at San Jose (Game 6) NBCSN

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. MLS: Houston at Kansas City NBCSN

5 p.m. MLS: Seattle at Los Angeles ESPN2

TENNIS

4 a.m. French Open (first round) TEN

6 a.m. French Open (first round) NBC

11 p.m. French Open (first round) ESPN2

WNBA BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. Seattle at Los Angeles TWCS

* Tape-delayed broadcast

** if necessary

pro basketball

nba playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS

Miami vs. Indiana

Series tied 1-1

Wednesday, May 22

Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday’s result

Indiana 97, Miami 93

Sunday’s game

Miami at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

Miami at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Indiana at Miami, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, June 1

Miami at Indiana, 2:30 p.m. *

Monday, June 3

Indiana at Miami, 2:30 p.m. *

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS

San Antonio vs. Memphis

San Antonio leads series 2-0

Sunday, May 19

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT

Today’s game

San Antonio at Memphis, 3 p.m.

Monday’s game

San Antonio at Memphis, 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

Memphis at San Antonio, 3 p.m. *

Friday, May 31

San Antonio at Memphis, 3 p.m. *

Sunday, June 2

Memphis at San Antonio, 3 p.m. *

* — if necessary

pro hockey

Stanley cup playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE Semifinals

Pittsburgh vs. Ottawa

Pittsburgh wins series 4-1

Tuesday, May 14

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday, May 19

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3

Friday’s result

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2

Boston vs. N.Y. Rangers

Boston leads series 3-1

Thursday, May 16

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Sunday, May 19

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 21

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 23

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT

Today’s game

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 11:30 a.m.

Monday’s game

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD *

Wednesday, May 29

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD *

WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Chicago vs. Detroit

Detroit leads series 3-1

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18

Detroit 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 20

Detroit 3, Chicago 1

Thursday, May 23

Detroit 2, Chicago 0

Today’s game

Detroit at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Monday’s game

Chicago at Detroit, TBD *

Wednesday’s game

Detroit at Chicago, TBD *

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Los Angeles leads series 3-2

Tuesday, May 14

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday, May 18

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Tuesday, May 21

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Thursday, May 23

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0

Sunday’s game

Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Tuesday’s game

San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD *

* — if necessary

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Sporting KC 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 5 4 3 18 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

New England 3 4 4 13 8 9

Toronto FC 1 6 4 7 11 16

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

D.C. 1 8 2 5 6 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Real Salt Lake 6 5 2 20 17 14

Portland 4 1 7 19 20 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 6 2 11 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday, May 19

New York 1, Los Angeles 0

D.C. United 1, Sporting Kansas City 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 4, Chivas USA 1

Today’s games

Portland at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 1:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Houston at Kansas City, 9:30 a.m.

Columbus at New York, 11 a.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

golf

crowne plaza invitational

Friday’s second-round scores

Graham DeLaet 64-67—131

Josh Teater 65-67—132

Jordan Spieth 65-67—132

Steve Flesch 68-64—132

Freddie Jacobson 66-67—133

Chris Stroud 67-66—133

Boo Weekley 67-67—134

John Rollins 63-71—134

Ken Duke 66-68—134

Scott Stallings 69-65—134

Chez Reavie 70-64—134

Matt Every 65-69—134

Brian Davis 67-68—135

Derek Ernst 66-69—135

Jim Furyk 69-66—135

Roberto Castro 67-68—135

Justin Hicks 71-64—135

Charlie Wi 69-66—135

John Peterson 64-71—135

Tim Clark 67-69—136

David Lingmerth 72-64—136

J.J. Henry 68-68—136

Martin Flores 66-70—136

Brandt Jobe 68-68—136

Jeff Overton 67-69—136

Brendon de Jonge 66-70—136

Hunter Mahan 69-68—137

Angel Cabrera 70-67—137

Robert Karlsson 69-68—137

Kyle Reifers 68-69—137

Also

Camilo Villegas 70-68—138

Ryo Ishikawa 69-69—138

Rickie Fowler 69-69—138

Cameron Tringale 70-69—139

Charl Schwartzel 70-70—140

Corey Pavin 71-69—140

Trevor Immelman 73-70—143

Stewart Cink 74-70—144

Y.E. Yang 72-76—148

SENIOR PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday’s second-round scores

Russ Cochran 69-66—135

Kenny Perry 69-66—135

Kiyoshi Murota 67-70—137

Duffy Waldorf 66-72—138

Jay Haas 66-72—138

Loren Roberts 70-68—138

Peter Senior 68-71—139

Chien-Soon Lu 68-72—140

Tom Watson 69-71—140

Kohki Idoki 71-69—140

Rod Spittle 69-71—140

Jeff Coston 71-69—140

Mark Mielke 69-71—140

Dan Forsman 69-71—140

Fred Funk 69-71—140

Sonny Skinner 67-73—140

Jay Don Blake 71-69—140

Also

Rocco Mediate 69-74—143

Mark O’Meara 73-70—143

Hale Irwin 70-73—143

Tom Kite 72-71—143

Michael Allen 73-70—143

Peter Jacobsen 75-69—144

Bernhard Langer 79-67—146

Jeff Sluman 75-71—146

Ian Woosnam 75-71—146

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated C David Ross from the 7-day concussion DL. Optioned C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL). Placed OF Shane Victorino on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 21 and 3B Will Middlebrooks on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves and INF Jose Iglesias.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Reinstated LHP John Danks from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated 1B Nick Swisher from the paternity list. Optioned INF Cord Phelps to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Activated RHP Ivan Nova from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Dellin Betances to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Designated INF Robert Andino for assignment. Recalled INF Carlos Triunfel from Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of C Jesus Sucre from Tacoma.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed LHP Darren Oliver on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 19. Selected the contract of LHP Sean Nolin from New Hampshire (EL). Transferred LHP J.A. Happ to the 60-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed LHP Sean Marshall on the 15-day DL. Activated LHP Manny Parra from the 15-day DL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated OF Michael Cuddyer from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Josh Rutledge to Colorado Springs (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Activated LHP Tom Gorzelanny from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Hiram Burgos on the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Recalled UTL Michael Martinez and RHP Michael Stutes from Lehigh Valley (IL). Optioned RHP Phillippe Aumont to Lehigh Valley.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled LHP Tommy Layne from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Burch Smith to Tucson.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS—Signed LHP Royce Ring. Placed LHP Eric Niesen on the inactive list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Memphis G Tony Allen $5,000 for violating the league’s anti-flopping rule during Game 2 of the Western Conference finals against San Antonio.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed RB Giovani Bernard.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed OL Garrett Gilkey to a four-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed LB Sam Montgomery.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed TE Jordan Reed.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed G Curtis McElhinney to a one-year contract and D Ilari Melart to a one-year entry-level contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed D Mikko Vainonen to a three-year, entry-level contract.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Named Herb Vincent associate commissioner for communications.

DELAWARE—Named Lynn Farquhar women’s assistant field hockey coach.

DEPAUL—Granted senior men’s basketball F Donnavan Kirk permission to seek a transfer.