Kona Stampede Rodeo


Held Saturday and Sunday at Honaunau Rodeo Arena

OPEN TEAM ROPING

c First go: 1. Keola Loando/Ken Miranda 7.40; 2. Kalai Nobriga/Bronson Branco 7.65; 3. Daniel Joseph/Brian DeMattos 8.34

c Short go: 1. Kalai Nobriga/Bronson Branco 6.74; 2. Charles Stevens/Art Lindsey 7.66; 3. Daniel Joseph/Brian DeMattos 8.08

c On two: 1. Kalai Nobriga/Bronson Branco 14.39; 2. Daniel Joseph/Brian DeMattos 16.42; 3. Aukai Rawlins/Matthew Loando 17.54; 4. Charles Stevens/Art Lindsey 17.63

NO. 8 TEAM ROPING

c First go: 1. Lexis Andrade/Keola Loando 7.30; 2. Nolan Nobriga/Robert Paiva 7.99; 3. Chris Awa/Ethan Awa 8.00

c Short go: 1. Kent Onaka/Lexis Andrade 7.42; 2. Chris Awa/Ty Prettyman 8.83; 3. Nolan Nobriga/Robert Paiva 9.38

c On two: 1. Kent Onaka/Lexis Andrade 16.48; 2. Nolan Nobriga/Robert Paiva 17.37; 3. Chris Awa/Ty Prettyman 19.72; 4. Chris Awa/Ethan Awa 20.44

NO. 5 TEAM ROPING

c First go: 1. Lexis Andrade/Rigan Kaapana 10.72; 2. Daniel Joseph/Westin Joseph 12.25; 3. Naomi Kamakau/Andrew Yanagi 13.77

c Second go: 1. Sam Auld/Kaohu Haalilio 8.33 ; 2. Lexis Andrade/Rigan Kaapana 9.82; 3. Bob Hamilton/Edwin Nobriga 10.09

c Average: 1. Lexis Andrade/Rigan Kaapana 20.54 ; 2. Daniel Joseph/Westin Joseph 22.87 ; 3. Naomi Kamakau/Andrew Yanagi 34.89; 4. Chelsey Fuerte/Jeff Fuerte 36.72

TEAM 90s

c First go: 1. Mike Smith/Danny Joseph 8.28; 2. Andrew Kauai/Kamuela Bertelmann 8.39

c Second go: 1. Mike Smith/Danny Joseph 8.43; 2. Robert Paiva/Freddy Nobriga 8.55

c Average: 1. Mike Smith/Danny Joseph 16.71; 2. Roy Loando Sr./Stephen DeLuz 26.24; 3. Bert Onaka/Kelcy Onaka 35.92

POO WAI U

c Scores: 1. Bronson Branco 18.36; 2. Kekoa Loando 19.25; 3. Keoni Balucan 19.29

KANE / WAHINE RIBBON MUGGING

c Scores: 1. Bronson Branco/Chelsea Branco 12.57; 2. Kalai Nobriga/Nahe Nobriga 16.37; 3. JR Henriques/Makaleka DeGuair 18.25; 4. Bronson Branco/Katie Andrade 19.16

WAHINE CALF MUGGING

c Scores: 1. Chelsea Branco/Heidi Cox 17.87; 2. Nahe Nobriga/Christina Martin 21.30; 3. Makaleka DeGuair/Pua Kauhaihao 26.94

WAHINE BREAKAWAY

c First go: 1. Katie Andrade 3.64; 2. Nahe Nobriga 5.67

c Short go: 1. Pua Kauhaihao 3.42; 2. Chelsey Fuerte 4.66

c On two: 1. Nahe Nobriga 11.66; 2. Pua Kauhaihao 17.38; 3. Chelsey Fuerte 18.46

DOUBLE MUGGING

c Scores: 1. Alika Miyasato/Brian DeMattos 23.36; 2. Kekoa Loando/Justin Onaka 26.23; 3. JR Henriques/Dustin Alcain 26.76; 4. Kevin Aguiar/Billy Benevides Jr. 29.73

TIE DOWN ROPING

c First go: 1. Kekoa Loando 19.31

c Short go: 1. Kalai Nobriga 18.96

c On two: 1. Kalai Nobriga 50.31; 2. Art Lindsey 53.67

KEIKI BARRELS

c First go: 1. Bob Manuel Jr. 25.71

c Second go: 1. Bob Manuel Jr. 27.24

c Average: 1. Bob Manuel Jr. 52.95

BULL RIDING

c Scores: 1. Mathew Gouveia 68

Results submitted by Maelene Hoffer