Keauhou Kuuipo Race


Held Saturday in West Hawaii waters, with 10-mile long course starting at Honokohau Harbor and ending at Keauhou Bay and a 6.5-mile short course starting and finishing at Keauhou Bay

LONG COURSE

Place Names Division Time

1. Daniel Chun First rudderless OC-1 men 1:07:41

2. Ivan McIvor First surfski men 1:10:48

3. Ian Foo Second surfski men 1:11:44

4. Trey Cox First OC-1 men 19-39 1:12:53

5. Bruce Ayau First OC-1 men 50-59 1:13:02

6. Kua Nolan Second rudderless OC-1 men 1:13:15

7. Robert Olson Second OC-1 men 19-39 1:14:05

8. Gerard Pila Third OC-1 men 19-39 1:15:18

9. Theron Ogata First OC-1 men 40-49 1:15:46

10. Keone Au Fourth OC-1 men 19-39 1:15:54

11. Sheila Cadaoas/Nick Ah Yo First OC-2 mixed under 50 1:16:06

12. Hunter Anderson Second OC-1 men 50-59 1:16:15

13. Grant Kojima Third OC-1 men 50-59 1:16:27

14. Alisa & Phil Prendergast Second OC-2 mixed under 50 1:17:42

15. Steve Berengue Second OC-1 men 40-49 1:19:14

16. Lin Cox/Keven Rinkenbach First OC-2 men 50 and over 1:19:49

17. Zachary Judd Fifth OC-1 men 19-39 1:20:18

18. Steve Arnett/Lambert Lee Loy Second OC-2 men 50 and over 1:20:30

19. Leilani Shackelford First OC-1 women 19-39 1:20:40

20. Dane Enos Fourth OC-1 men 50-59 1:20:50

21. Daniel Legler Third OC-1 men 30-39 1:22:33

22. Scott Ferry Fifth OC-1 men 50-59 1:22:35

23. Kaeti Ecker/Terry Neubert First OC-2 mixed 50 and over 1:22:45

24. Jeff Coburn/Jeff King Third OC-2 men 50 and over 1:23:06

25. Kekoa Spoon Third rudderless OC-1 men 1:25:34

26. Carolyn Strawn/Freddie Berengue Second OC-2 mixed 50 and over 1:26:05

27. David Monson/Brian Scully Third OC-2 men 50 and over 1:26:29

28. Sarah Egan First OC-1 women 40-49 1:31:40

29. Jennifer McDaniel Second OC-1 women 40-49 1:32:27

30. Tyde Spencer Fourth rudderless OC-1 men 1:38:23

31. Christina Williams Third OC-1 women 40-49 1:38:39

SHORT COURSE

Place Names Division Time

1. Leslie Crawford/Paul Daugherty First OC-2 mixed 50 and over 55:10

2. Bob Bruce/Rich Everett First OC-2 men 50 and over 55:14

3. Sue LaLanne/Mel Pauole Second OC-2 mixed 50 and over 57:59

4. Nick Matsuoka First OC-1 novice men 58:06

5. Ananada Missler Second OC-1 novice men 59:01

6. Joe Marengi First OC-1 men 60 and over 59:31

7. Chris Grogan Second OC-1 men 60 and over 59:32

8. Tina Flower/Lorring Ching First OC-2 mixed under 50 1:00:09

9. Melanie Kelikolio First OC-1 women cruiser 1:01:26

10 Kerry Long First OC-1 men 50-59 1:01:53

11. John Roberts Third OC-1 men 60 and over 1:01:54

12. Riley and Mark Wilson First OC-2 men junior/adult 1:02:21

13. Diane Neubert/Nolan Chock Third OC-2 mixed 50 and over 1:02:52

14. Ned Burns Second OC-1 men 50-59 1:03:16

15. Peter Sulliban Third OC-1 men 50-59 1:03:44

16. Greg Allind Fourth OC-1 men 50-59 1:03:57

17. Terri Fong/Leslie Woods First OC-2 women 50 and over 1:04:09

18. Brook Collins Fourth OC-1 men 60 and over 1:04:21

19. Janet and Vern Heikkila Fourth OC-2 mixed 50 and over 1:06:13

20. Sean Ingraham First OC-1 men cruiser 1:07:04

21. Gregor Knapp Second OC-1 men cruiser 1:13:27

22. Jan Kekua-Spencer First OC-1 novice women 1:18:22

23. Anne Cole Second OC-1 novice women 1:21:20

24. Maryanne Obrey Third OC-1 novice women 1:35:20

Submitted by Jane Bockus