Kailana Regatta


Held Saturday in Hilo Bay

Team standings

Roundup>A division: 1. Kai Opua 206; 2. Keaukaha 173; 3. Puna 131; 4. Kai Ehitu 120; 5. Keauhou 115; 6. Kawaihae 95; 7. Kamehameha 91

Roundup>B division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 47; 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 32; 3. 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 22; 4. Keoua 21; 5. Waikoloa 14; 6. Kailana 9

Race results

Roundup>Girls 12: 1. Keauhou 2:09.37 (Livi McClure, Ashley Hanato, Tenaia Minamishin, Nahoni Chaul, Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Trinity Ballesteros); 2. Puna 2:11.22; 3. Kamehameha 2:13.79; 4. Kai Opua 2:14.29; 5. Kawaihae 2:17.41; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:19.70; 7. Keaukaha 2:30.15; DQ Kai Ehitu 2:16.07; SCR Waikoloa

Roundup>Boys 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:52.75 (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Jarvis Kalili, Koari’i Atkinson-Sioloa, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Baba Weza); 2. Keaukaha 1:54.70; 3. Kamehameha 2:06.84; 4. Kai Opua 2:07.36; 5. Kawaihae 2:15.93; 6. Puna 2:18.44; 7. Keauhou 2:25.47; SCR Waikoloa

Roundup>Mixed boys and girls 12: 1. Keaukaha 1:53.98 (Mihi Mokiao, Kapu Ioane, Lex Paglinawan, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Ani Kanahele); 2. Keauhou 1:56.88; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:01.91; 4. Kai Opua 2:02.30; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:11.74; 6. Kamehameha 2:14.86; 7. Puna 2:17.39; SCR Waikoloa; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>Girls 13: 1. Keaukaha 2:00.83 (Pua Silva, Ash Mendes, Zoey Vera Cruz, Kahealani Ujano, Ana Ah Nee, Hopoe Sipinga); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:02.82; 3. Kai Opua 2:05.96; 4. Keauhou 2:07.90; 5. Kawaihae 2:14.24; 6. Kailana 2:21.65; 7. Puna 2:26.98; DQ Keoua 2:14.70

Roundup>Boys 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:48.48 (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Blayzedon Mills, Joey Wagner, Kevin Gladden, Hiram Anakalea Jr.); 2. Kai Opua 1:48.82; 3. Keaukaha 1:50.27; 4. Keauhou 2:04.33; 5. Paddlers of Laka 2:05.80; 6. Kailana 2:07.96; 7. Kamehameha 2:15.23; 8. Puna 2:25.67; DQ Kawaihae 2:05.05

Roundup>Novice B women: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:57.53 (Kelley Gallagher, Laurel Yanagi, Nikole Mckellar, Natahlie O’Connor, Dominique Goodson, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez); 2. Kai Opua 1:59.09; 3. Puna 2:06.34; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:07.08; 5. Keauhou 2:28.39; DQ Keoua 2:04.69; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Keaukaha

Roundup>Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua 1:57.64 (Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne, Kaiulani Pelekane, Eleashia Kealoha, Aaliyah Butler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti); 2 Kai Ehitu 2:01.89; 3. Kawaihae 2:02.20; 4. Keauhou 2:02.86; 5. Keaukaha 2:04.24; 6. Kamehameha 2:06.01; 7. Puna 2:08.12; 8. Paddlers of Laka 2:09.08; 9. Keoua 2:18.34; 10. Kailana 2:25.74; SCR Waikoloa

Roundup>Boys 14: 1. Kai Opua 1:46.35 (Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Russell John Transfiguracion, Imiloa Kaleohano, Apollo Watkins, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion); 2. Kamehameha 1:47.98; 3. Paddlers of Laka 1:48.50; 4. Keaukaha 1:50.00; 5. Kai Ehitu 1:53.59; 6. Puna 1:54.20; 7. Kawaihae 1:54.97; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:59.44; 9. Kailana 2:07.36

Roundup>Mixed novice B: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:47.77 (Rochelle Ramirez, Niklas Dahm, Amalia Thomas, Jake Rivera, Shiro Alokoa, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez); 2. Puna 1:50.80; 3. Kai Opua 1:51.15; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:52.66; 5. Keauhou 1:56.68; 6. Keaukaha 1:57.82; 7. Paddlers of Laka 1:59.29; 8. Keoua 2:07.15; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha 4:37.88 (Hele Joaquin, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Tiare Ah Nee, Shyla Ribordy); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:02.58; 3. Keauhou 5:04.74; DQ Kai Ehitu 5:09.78; DQ Kawaihae 5:13.90; SCR Kai Opua

Roundup>Boys 15: 1. Keaukaha 3:55.49 (Keale Cachola, No’eau Nunes, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu, Kalai Ho); 2. Puna 4:01.04; 3. Kamehameha 4:05.25; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:23.78; 5. Kai Opua 4:56.84; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua 3:52.22 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Paul Sullivan, Gregory Payton); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:16.30; 3. Keaukaha 4:26.61; 4. Kamehameha 4:32.50; 5. Waikoloa 4:42.60; DQ Puna 3:59.36; DQ Kai Ehitu 3:56.09; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Keauhou

Roundup>16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:32.40 (Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Aaliyah Butler); 2. Keaukaha 4:43.69; 3. Puna 5:01.36; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:30.72; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua 3:53.55 (Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Justin Loa, Tristen Fujisaka, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Ka’u Kin In, Nalu East); 2. Puna 4:10.25; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:25.61; 4. Keaukaha 4:31.21; 5. Kamehameha 4:32.40; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>18-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:30.21 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell, Jenna Kaua); 2. Kamehameha 4:49.07; 3. Keaukaha 4:52.76; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>18-and-under boys: 1. Puna 8:09.24 (Colby Nicolas, Lono Leasure-Lucas, RUSTY PAULO, Hayden May, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee); 2. Kai Opua 8:21.44; 3. Kawaihae 8:43.69; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:17.50; 5. Waikoloa 9:29.57; DQ Keaukaha 8:33.91

Roundup>Novice A women: 1. Keaukaha 4:30.82 (Mili Browning, Pola Taitano, Dori Ayap, Charlotte Romo, Scarlett Kettwich, Trisha Soares); 2. Kai Opua 4:32.31; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:42.13; 4. Puna 4:54.18; 5. Kawaihae 4:55.34; 6. Keauhou 4:57.44; DQ Kamehameha 5:14.75; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Roundup>Novice A men: 1. Keauhou 8:13.76 (Walter Parker, Mark Silva, Todd Wanke, Nicholas Schenk, Aaron Nahina, Nick Imonti); 2. Kai Opua 8:20.11; 3. Kai Ehitu 8:24.44; 4. Puna 8:39.27; 5. Keaukaha 9:03.08; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua 8:39.28 (Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Rebekah Lussiaa, Cheryl Villegas, Jenna Quinn); 2. Kawaihae 8:39.81; 3. Puna 9:42.72; 4. Kai Ehitu 10:12.22; 5. Keaukaha 10:13.02; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Keauhou

Roundup>Freshmen men: 1. Keaukaha 7:41.16 (Christopher Olayen, Guy Loa, Louie Mendonca, Chad Cabral, Nahale kapuni, Kyle Keamo); 2. Kai Opua 7:45.74; 3. Keauhou 8:02.72; 4. Puna 8:03.92; 5. Kamehameha 9:16.06; DQ Kawaihae 8:05.14; DQ Kai Ehitu 8:43.74

Roundup>Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua 9:08.79 (Tatiana Tan, Maile Leslie, Lorelei Nakagawa, Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Nicky Tachibana); 2. Kai Ehitu 9:36.24; 3. Kawaihae 9:39.58; 4. Puna 10:32.57; DQ Keaukaha 9:48.25; SCR Kamehameha

Roundup>Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 7:46.95 (Jason Gabriel, Waika Koanui, Keone Au, Ken Tanaka, Koa Paulo, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Kai Ehitu 7:51.05; 3. Keaukaha 7:52.26; 4. Kamehameha 8:11.62; 5. Puna 8:47.69; 6. Kai Opua 9:08.77; 7. Kawaihae 9:10.24

Roundup>Junior women: 1. Kai Opua 9:18.03 (Sarah Egan, Shannon Au, Alexis Ching, Ashley Gross, Chelsey Tanoai, Annalee Akagi); 2. Puna 9:39.91; 3. Keaukaha 9:50.60; 4. Kamehameha 9:52.32; 5. Kai Ehitu 10:08.07; 6. Keoua 10:37.60; 7. Kawaihae 10:43.73

Roundup>Junior men: 1. Keaukaha 7:34.57 (Malani Alameda, Adam Veloria, Eldridge Shay, Kyle Keamo, Nate Kaluhiwa, Chad Cabral); 2. Kai Opua 7:37.67; 3. Puna 7:39.38; 4. Keauhou 7:55.79; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:22.12; 6. Kamehameha 8:42.88; 7. Kawaihae 9:54.83

Roundup>Masters women 40: 1. Keaukaha 9:13.78 (Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Cindy Van Guilder, Dee Torres); 2. Kawaihae 9:48.57; 3. Keauhou 9:55.65; 4. Kamehameha 10:01.70; 5. Kai Opua 10:08.94; 6. Kai Ehitu 10:19.08; 7. Puna 10:30.04

Roundup>Masters men 40: 1. Keaukaha 7:54.21 (Terry Andrade, Creighton Litton, Mark Panek, Ryan Tanner, Louie Mendonca, Nate Kaluhiwa); 2. Kai Opua 8:10.87; 3. Kai Ehitu 8:30.26; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:36.22; 5. Kamehameha 9:02.54; 6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:21.34; 7. Waikoloa 10:06.49; SCR Keauhou; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Puna

Roundup>Women 65: 1. Keauhou 5:14.23 (Marianne Starr, Julia Lester, Christa Jacobsen, Wanda Haines, Kaeti Ecker, Sammie Stanbro); 2. Kawaihae 5:37.07; 3. Keaukaha 5:59.26; SCR Kai Opua

Roundup>Men 65: 1. Keauhou 4:24.64 (Peter Greenwell, Mel Pauole, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching, Bob Bruce); 2. Keaukaha 4:28.06; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:37.21; SCR Kai Opua; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>Masters women 60: 1. Kai Opua 5:01.72 (Mary White, Sandy Holmes-Sater, Sue Lalanne, Barbara Prestia, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Susie Shaw); 2. Kamehameha 5:04.39; 3. Keaukaha 5:29.95; DQ Keauhou 5:07.70; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 4:18.29 (Gil Niday, Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Peter Lasich, Moke Hauanio, Mana Manasas); 2. Keoua 4:24.71; 3. Keaukaha 4:26.29; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:47.75; 5. Kai Opua 4:48.46; 6. Kawaihae 4:50.72; SCR Kai Ehitu

Roundup>Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:35.31 (Nalani Viveiros, Miri Sumida, Aloha Mauhili, Bev Tuaolo, Debbie Noland, Ellen Williams); 2. Keauhou 4:50.98; 3. Kai Opua 4:56.70; 4. Kamehameha 5:00.67; 5. Kawaihae 5:23.28; 6. Keaukaha 5:27.23

Roundup>Golden masters men 55: 1. Keaukaha 4:04.11 (Peter Millington, Jeff Clemenson, Tim Haentjens, Nubs Furumo, Mike Shintaku, Kerry Long); 2. Kai Opua 4:14.67; 3. Keauhou 4:20.76; SCR Kai Ehitu; SCR Kawaihae

Roundup>Senior masters women 50: 1. Puna 4:36.79 (Jolene Hughes, Betty Johns, Maud Gooch, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Keala Zoll, Nerak Mickievic); 2. Kamehameha 4:39.02; 3. Keauhou 4:41.64; 4. Kawaihae 4:47.88; 5. Kai Opua 5:07.26; 6. Keaukaha 5:19.62; SCR Kai Ehitu

Roundup>Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua 3:46.34 (Josef Salinas, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson, Dane Enos, Cole Naehu, Jeff King); 2. Kawaihae 4:08.81; 3. Keaukaha 4:09.39; SCR Kai Ehitu; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea

Roundup>Mixed masters 60: 1. Keoua 4:40.11 (Mary Prevetz, Dan Abaya, Timothy Sperry, Terry Harrison, Patty Eames, Kurtis Yamauchi); 2. Kawaihae 4:41.71; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:42.55; 4. Kai Opua 4:46.64; 5. Keaukaha 4:54.33; 6. Keauhou 4:58.91

Roundup>Mixed masters 55: 1. Kai Opua 4:20.58 (Susan Bender, Daniel White, John Lowney, Kathleen Leahy, Renee Newman, Nolan Chock); 2. Kamehameha 4:28.07; 3. Puna 4:29.86; 4. Keaukaha 4:34.90; 5. Paddlers of Laka 5:30.61; DQ Keauhou; SCR Keoua; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Kai Ehitu

Roundup>Mixed masters 40: 1. Kai Opua 3:59.58 (Winstanley Fukumitsu, Paul Streiter, Christof Luedi, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Angela Rey, Christine Plunkett); 2. Puna 4:02.36; 3. Keaukaha 4:03.52; 4. Keauhou 4:08.82; 5. Kawaihae 4:20.33; 6. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:23.33; 7. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:30.24; 8. Kai Ehitu 4:30.87; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Waikoloa

Roundup>Open four women: 1. Kawaihae 4:26.06 (Noelani Spencer, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego, Nahaku Kalei); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:40.81; 3. Kai Opua 4:48.05; 4. Keaukaha 4:49.37; 5. Kamehameha 4:53.65; 6. Puna 5:05.70; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:13.25; 8. Keauhou 5:13.71; 9. Waikoloa 5:23.34; 10. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:32.60; 11. Paddlers of Laka 5:45.03

Roundup>Open four men: 1. Kawaihae 3:52.25 (Shawn Merit, Roland Shackelford, Bronson Kane, Dylan Lacy); 2. Keaukaha 3:52.56; 3. Kai Opua 3:57.69; 4. Puna 3:59.68; 5. Keauhou 4:07.53; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:10.28; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:17.02; 8. Paddlers of Laka 4:19.20; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:20.18; 10. Waikoloa 4:28.65; 11. Kamehameha 4:48.38

Roundup>Mixed men and women: 1. Puna 3:53.47 (Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Flame Kaaihue, Chris Marlow, Michele Padayao, Harriet Parsons, Tita Kamau); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:57.94; 3. Kai Opua 4:00.35; 4. Kamehameha 4:01.41; 5. Kawaihae 4:02.88; 6. Keaukaha 4:09.12; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:19.58; 8. Keoua 4:30.89; 9. Waikoloa 4:32.68; 10. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:37.97; 11. Paddlers of Laka 5:20.59; SCR Keauhou

Submitted by Jim Albone