Tuesday | April 28, 2015
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

Founders Regatta results

Held Saturday at Kailua Pier

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 192; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 175; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 172; 4. Kai ‘Ehitu 158; 5. Puna Canoe Club 117; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 107; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 89; 8. Paddlers of Laka 44

B Division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 32; 2. Waikoloa Canoe Club 26; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 22; 4. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 13; 5. Kailana Canoe Club 8

INDIVIDUAL RACES

Girls 12: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.65 (Kiana Hoopii, Trinity Ballesteros, Kaohinani Matsuo, Trinity Klawansky, Livi McClure, Nahoni Chaul); 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:20.64; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.37; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:22.79; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:25.12; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.19; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:34.48; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:36.97; 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:44.88

Boys 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:58.48 (Iokepa Aponte, Malosi Laasaga, Koarii Atkinson-Sioloa, Jarvis Kalili, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Bronson Leslie); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.91; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:16.49; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:17.74; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:42.02; DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.87; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.58 (Lex Paglinawan, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kapu Ioane, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Ani Kanahele); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.15; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:19.70; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:20.55; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.84; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:26.49; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:29.95; 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:30.82; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.72 (Ash Mendes, Zoey Vera Cruz, Hopoe Sipinga, Ana Ah Nee, Kapiolani Perez, Pua Silva); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:14.99; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 2:22.58; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.13; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:25.23; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.98; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:34.10; 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:37.33

Boys 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:58.20 (Hiram Anakalea Jr., Kevin Gladden, Iokepa Aponte, Malosi Laasaga, Joey Wagner, Blayzedon Mills); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:03.17; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.50; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.08; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.98; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:13.27; 7. Paddlers of Laka N/A; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Novice B women: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:08.33 (Laurel Yanagi, Nikole Mckellar, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Stephanie Camp, Natahlie O’Connor, Dominique Goodson); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.89; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.34; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:23.06; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:45.96; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.67 (Summer Steenolsen, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha, Ka’iulani Pelekane)); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:13.18; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.24; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:19.41; 5. Puna Canoe Club 2:19.73; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:24.17; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:24.71; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 2:28.92; DQ Kailana Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 14: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:54.33 (BJ Kamau, Marly Poai, Noah Eblacas, Jacob Kua-Cantan, Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Masepa Short); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.25; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:59.82; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:06.57; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.71; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.98; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.85; DQ Paddlers of Laka ; DQ Puna Canoe Club ; DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:51.87 (Kawika Kong, Kelley Gallagher, Rochelle Ramirez, Malosi Stegehuis, Jake Rivera, Marisa Piazza); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:06.85; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.65; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:10.98; 5. Paddlers of Laka 2:12.18; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.32; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:17.58; DQ Keoua Canoe Club 2:22.94; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.77 (Tiare Ah Nee, Hailey Keliipuleole, Hele Joaquin, Tai Jadu, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tita Hall-Peleiholani); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:18.04; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:21.87; 4. Kai Ehitu 5:35.01; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:13.06 (Tovia Auala, Noah Lautalo, Kui Reis, Nainoa Reis, Branden Leialoha, Keahi Denne-Kimi)); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.15; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.75; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:33.72; 5. Paddlers of Laka 4:41.03; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:04.91; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice B men: 1. Kai Ehitu 4:06.71 (Niklas Dahm, Eric Reyes, Russell Ariola, Brandon Kang, Jake Rivera, Malosi Stegehuis); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:26.35; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.41; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.00; 5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:53.12; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.15; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.36; DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:20.05; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

16-and-under girls: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.99 (Potogie Oliveira-Mahuka, Jessica Seagraves, Loke Milare, Ciena Jadu, Vannah DePonte, Pumehana Nobriga); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:00.15; 3. Puna Canoe Club 5:21.18; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:23.62; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.99 (Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Nalu East, Justin Loa, Kaunui Kin In, Tristen Fujisaka, Kaena Egusa-Eckart); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:19.10; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:21.20; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:34.30; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

18-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.69 (Jenna Kaua, Lorelei Nakagawa, Gabriele Lovell, Tania Plato, Faran Brown, Janelle Quinn); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.86; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.80; 4. Paddlers of Laka 5:37.66; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

18-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 8:28.85 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Jesse Rowe, Hayden May, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas)); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.48; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:50.05; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:53.07; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:56.23; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Novice A women: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.32 (Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano, Scarlett Kettwich, Mili Browning, Dori Ayap, Sara-Jean Moran); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.00; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:45.69; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.12; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:06.50; 6. Puna Canoe Club 5:07.05; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:34.24; DQ Na Waa Hanakahi 4:56.44

Novice A men: 1. Kai Ehitu 8:15.75 (Kekoa Spoon, Arthy Tilfas, Gabriel Davis, Jerome Kailiwai, Justin Dryer, Mark Monger); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:28.91; 3. Puna Canoe Club 8:33.08; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:47.58; 5. Na Waa Hanakahi 9:01.64; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Freshmen women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:53.35 (Mahea Leialoha, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego, Noelani Spencer, Tiffany Hatanaka, Lora Schroder Sakai); 2. Puna Canoe Club 9:50.44; 3. Kai Ehitu 10:02.26; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:11.51; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:13.55; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:47.72; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:10.42

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:37.05 (Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Kainoa Tanoai, Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva, Willy Hose); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:52.06; 3. Puna Canoe Club 8:03.53; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.87; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:11.95; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:34.61; 7. Paddlers of Laka 9:02.95; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:04.15

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:12.30 (Amanda Cohen, Rebekah Lussia’a, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lorelei Nakagawa, Cheryl Villegas, Angela Faanunu); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.47; 3. Kai Ehitu 9:39.94; 4. Puna Canoe Club 9:55.49; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:01.59; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:26.53

Sophomore men: 1. Kai Ehitu 7:53.69 (Peter Ebaniz, Jerome Slade, Po’e Kimitete, Ian Hamar, Ian Foo, Sam Amone); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:56.77; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:57.91; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:07.43; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.62; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:16.02; 7. Puna Canoe Club 9:21.19

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:40.17 (Jennifer McDaniel, Sara Ingram, Veronica Fields, Shannon Au, Chelsey Tanoai, Ashley Gross); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:57.61; 3. Kai Ehitu 10:29.27; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:34.36; 5. Puna Canoe Club 10:39.65; DQ Keoua Canoe Club 10:05.24

Junior men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.20 (Justin Warren, Micah Tanoai, Ken Tanaka, Keone Au, Edward II Aldridge, Bruce Ayau); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:41.22; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:44.19; 4. Puna Canoe Club 8:22.72; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:30.38; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:43.27; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:35.21

Masters women 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:31.68 (Raene Aki, Hoku Pihana, Cindy Van Guilder, Mapuana Sherlock, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:48.31; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:49.38; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:51.08; 5. Puna Canoe Club 10:20.63; 6. Kai Ehitu 10:35.54; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 10:37.04; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:39.10; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:27.75

Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.84 (Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai, Bruce Ayau, Thibert Lussiaa); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:50.66; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:13.49; 4. Kai Ehitu 8:36.00; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:48.06; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:04.22; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

65-and-over women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:15.69 (Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Blondie Kamaka, Becky Walton, Betty Guidotti, Susan Shaw); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:49.04; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 6:03.11

65-and-over men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.55 (Bob Bruce, Jim Uding, Peter Greenwell, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Lorrin Ching); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.10; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:46.81; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.32; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:51.07 (Sammie Stanbro, Marcy Rogers, Diane Neubert, Peggy Andersen, Barbara Lasich, Kim Schneider); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.55; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:04.19; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:21.00; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Kai Ehitu 4:00.91 (Lambert Lee Loy, Leo Santimer, Stephen Arnett, Freddie Berengue, Timothy Oesterling, Jerome Kanuha); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.03; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.41; 4. Keoua Canoe Club 4:23.87; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.71; 6. Paddlers of Laka 4:40.41; DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.73

Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:40.69 (Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland, Aloha Mauhili, Nalani Viveiros); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:55.31; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:57.31; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:59.20; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.65; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:22.40; SCR Kai Ehitu ; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Golden masters men 55: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.32 (Nolan Chock, Ned Burns, Mark Wilson, Paul Jeffries, Dean Auren, Steve Prestia); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:02.01; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.70; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.15; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Senior masters women 50: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.59 (Haroldeen Quintal, Tanya Beirne, Pua Mendonca, Coleen Heanu Weller, Donna Herbst, Sheila Cadaoas); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:37.35; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:41.82; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.55; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.27; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:27.57; SCR Kai Ehitu

Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.17 (Josef Salinas, Dave Monson, Christof Luedi, Cole Naehu, Jack Gillen, Dane Enos); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.92; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:17.83; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.62; SCR Kai Ehitu ; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.20 (Moke Hauanio, Peter Greenwell, Vern Bieraugel, Kaeti Ecker, Diane Neubert, Sammie Stanbro); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.56; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.04; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:05.28; 5. Paddlers of Laka 5:11.52; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.47 (Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Rupert Adarme, Barbara Lasich, Carol Carroll, Sherri Carney); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.77; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:21.92; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.12; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.32; 6. Keoua Canoe Club 4:37.81; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:41.95; 8. Paddlers of Laka 5:16.96; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.15 (Carolyn Carter, Tracy Gatewood, Nue Youderian, Andy Witherspoon, Mesepa Tanoai, Leslie Crawford); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.16; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:07.61; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.97; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.31; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.89; 7. Kai Ehitu 5:25.45; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:01.58; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:06.54; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Open four women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.41 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Nicola Fernandez, Jenna Quinn); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.27; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.17; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:46.92; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:53.06; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.44; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:20.63; 8. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:35.93; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:39.22; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:44.12; 10. Paddlers of Laka 6:07.04; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Open four men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.66 (Kua Nolan, Ikaika Kaawa, Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:49.20; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.90; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:55.60; 5. Puna Canoe Club 3:56.83; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:04.37; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.21; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.34; 9. Paddlers of Laka 4:20.71; 10. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:27.43; 11. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:30.67; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed men and women: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:57.46 (Harriet Parsons, Derek Supnet, Kelli Tomota, Seth Danner, Carmen Bowman, Jonah Kalima); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.97; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.62; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.12; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.53; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:08.83; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.66; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:20.03; 9. Keoua Canoe Club 4:21.26; 10. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:31.99; 11. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:47.75; 12. Paddlers of Laka 4:54.25

Submitted by Keauhou Canoe Club’s Jonathan Grayson