Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Championships


Held Saturday at Hilo Bay

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 191; 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 184; 3. Puna Canoe Club 150; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 148; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 98; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 97

B Division: 1. Kai Ehitu 87; 2. Paddlers of Laka 41

C Division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 33; 2. Waikoloa Canoe Club; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 17; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 15; 5. Kailana Canoe Club 3

INDIVIDUAL RACES

Girls 12: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.72 (Livi McClure, Trinity Klawansky, Kiana Hoopii, Trinity Ballesteros, Nahoni Chaul, Kiana Ng-Ibarra); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.54; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.21; 4. Puna Canoe Club 2:17.54; 5. Paddlers of Laka 2:18.18; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.25; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.15

Boys 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:55.58 (Kamahao Kawelu, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Ka’i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Mihi Mokiao); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:57.55; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.06; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.33; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.39; 6. Puna Canoe Club 2:28.23; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.27 (Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan, Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:08.77; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:09.45; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.37; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.98; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:23.74; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:24.10; 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:25.34; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:36.42

Girls 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.46 (Pua Silva, Kahealani Ujano, Ana Ah Nee, Hopoe Sipinga, Zoey Vera Cruz, Ash Mendes); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.45; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:05.93; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.73; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.15; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.79; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.20; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.01 (Kaleoalii Macanas, Kalei Tolentino-Perry, Ka’aina Lewis, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Keahi Jones-Quinn); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.99; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.63; 4. Puna Canoe Club 7:35.17; DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.61; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.00; DQ Kai Ehitu 1:47.73; DQ Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.31; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.04 (Tiffany Galieto, Jo Mueller, Julia Swanson, Jen Liming, Jessie Krause, Molly O’Kief); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:57.15; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:01.32; 4. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.63; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 2:16.67; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:27.76; DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.58; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.25 (Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha); 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:03.79; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.75; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.69; 5. Kai Ehitu 2:09.72; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:12.63; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.55; 8. Kailana Canoe Club 2:27.81; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 14: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.76 (Keao Nitta, Myles Shirai, Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Kade Pelekane); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:48.32; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.18; 4. Paddlers of Laka 1:49.69; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.29; 6. Puna Canoe Club 1:53.25; 7. Kai Ehitu 1:54.80; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:58.43; 9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:12.81

Mixed novice B: 1. Puna Canoe Club 1:48.25 (Erik Jul, Cat Spina, Lauren Rusert, Kekoa Yockman, Theo Hiro, Joshua Kalima); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:48.76; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:53.42; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.81; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.32; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:00.54; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:04.82; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.77; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.42 (Tai Jadu, Hele Joaquin, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Amy McBride, Hailey Keliipuleole, Tiare Ah Nee); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:51.37; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:58.44; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:59.57; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:25.95

Boys 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.22 (Kalai Ho, Kualono Kaupu, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, No’eau Nunes, Keale Cachola); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:10.40; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.52; DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:06.93; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.82 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Paul Sullivan, Gregory Payton); 2. Puna Canoe Club 3:48.70; 3. Kai Ehitu 3:50.67; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.49; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:12.46; 6. Paddlers of Laka 4:22.04; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.25; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.22 (Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.61; 3. Puna Canoe Club 5:09.55; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.25 (Justin Loa, Ka’u Kin In, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Tristen Fujisaka, Kali Kolman, Ha’aheo Kaiawe); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.37; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.42; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:16.06; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.61

18-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.22 (Jenna Kaua, Lorelei Nakagawa, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell, Tania Plato, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.17; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:48.22; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

18-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 7:55.83 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Hayden May, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Cheyden Quiocho, Colby Nicolas); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:23.52; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:29.92; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.01; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:51.76; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:09.20

Novice A women: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.50 (Trisha Soares, Scarlett Kettwich, Dori Ayap, Sara-Jean Moran, Mili Browning, Pola Taitano); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:24.75; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.47; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:42.55; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.68; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.33; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.48

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.42 (Ananda Missler, Nicholas Schenk, Dustan Esteban, Todd Wanke, Aaron Nahina, Shannon Galieto); 2. Puna Canoe Club 7:59.63; 3. Kai Ehitu 8:02.26; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:02.92; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:54.84; DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:32.73; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Freshmen women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:25.58 (Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego, Lora Schroder Sakai, Tiffany Hatanaka, Noelani Spencer); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:33.01; 3. Puna Canoe Club 9:20.84; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:29.91; 5. Kai Ehitu 9:44.15; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:02.40

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:22.29 (Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Trey Cox III, Mesepa Tanoai, Bruce Ayau); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:37.64; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:37.98; 4. Puna Canoe Club 7:41.84; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:18.62; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:44.28; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:01.17 (Tatiana Tan, Alexis Ching, Dani Ho, Nicky Tachibana, Sarah Egan, Lorelei Nakagawa); 2. Kai Ehitu 9:05.84; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:14.08; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:18.20; DQ Puna Canoe Club 9:40.03; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Sophomore men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:42.35 (Adam Veloria, Grant Ka’au’a, Malani Alameda, Guy Loa, Nahale kapuni, Gregory Nasario); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:43.30; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.67; 4. Kai Ehitu 7:47.41; 5. Puna Canoe Club 7:55.20; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.57; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club ; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Junior women: 1. Puna Canoe Club 9:03.43 (Jennie Berghuis, Tita Kamau, Cassandra Beccia, Lehua Wall, Michele Padayao, Lauren Supnet); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:14.82; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:26.40; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:50.37; 5. Kai Ehitu 9:52.16; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:10.27

Junior men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:27.85 (Bruce Ayau, Trey Cox III, Daniel Chun, Andy Witherspoon, Ikaika Hauanio, Kua Nolan); 2. Puna Canoe Club 7:38.80; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:41.37; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:41.95; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:16.22; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:38.10; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:51.75

Senior women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 13:04.42 (Noelani Spencer, Makalapua Pahia, Tiffany Hatanaka, Nahaku Kalei, Lora Schroder Sakai, Leilani Griego); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:18.20; 3. Puna Canoe Club 14:45.88; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 16:04.04

Senior men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 11:31.48 (Ina Ynigues Jr, Keola Dudoit, Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Puni Freitas, Miles Cannon); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 11:31.83; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:05.84; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 12:15.00; 5. Puna Canoe Club 13:01.07; SCR Paddlers of Laka ; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters women 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:17.94 (Shannon Takabayashi, Mapuana Sherlock, Raene Aki, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder, Jennifer Tanner); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:35.46; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:49.41; 4. Puna Canoe Club 10:02.02; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:02.79; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:08.97; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:30.69; DQ Na Waa Hanakahi 10:09.49

Masters men 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:49.04 (Ryan Tanner, Tyron Nicolas, Louie Mendonca, Terry Andrade, Albert Kawelu, Nate Kaluhiwa); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:09.67; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:30.77; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:41.32; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:00.87; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:59.10; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club ; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club ; SCR Paddlers of Laka

65 women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.69 (Susie Shaw, Betty Guidotti, Loke Kapela, Sari Lassiter, Sue Lalanne, Becky Walton); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:37.93; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:39.75

65 men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:03.85 (Lorrin Ching, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole, Richard Everett, James Budde, Bob Bruce); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.32; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:30.84; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.67; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.16 (Marianne Starr, Barbara Lasich, Sammie Stanbro, Beve Schorr, Peggy Andersen, Kim Schneider); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.52; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.64; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.22; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.70 (Bob Bruce, Robert Vatter, James Budde, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Gary Capri); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.52; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.77; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.49; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.14; 6. Paddlers of Laka 4:35.05

Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:28.49 (Debbie Noland, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.90; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.18; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.04; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.49; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:23.65; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Golden masters men 55: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.44 (Brian Cornel, Mark Wilson, John Lowney, Ned Burns, Mark Aiona, Nolan Chock); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.52; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:15.16; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior masters women 50: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.02 (Haroldeen Quintal, Tanya Beirne, Pua Mendonca, Coleen Heanu Weller, Donna Herbst, Sheila Cadaoas); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.65; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.67; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.72; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:48.66; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:24.71

Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.69 (Cole Naehu, Dane Enos, Dave Monson, Jack Gillen, Herb Funk, Jeff King); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.07; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.18; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.53 (Kim Schneider, Peter Lasich, Gil Niday, Barbara Lasich, Marianne Starr, Mana Manasas); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.54; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.26; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:37.67; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 4:39.57; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.53

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.99 (Sherri Carney, Gary Capri, Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Robert Vatter, Paul Daugherty); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:21.11; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:22.09; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.12; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.34; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:06.19; 7. Paddlers of Laka 5:34.76

Mixed masters 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.19 (Tracy Gatewood, Carolyn Carter, Tina Flower, Paul Daugherty, Andy Witherspoon, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Puna Canoe Club 3:58.42; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.84; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.74; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.42; 6. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:27.63; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:34.20; 8. Paddlers of Laka 4:36.29

Open four women: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.91 (Scarlett Kettwich, Cindy Van Guilder, Haunani Keamo, Loke Andrade); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.43; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:49.09; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:52.56; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 5:03.38; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.44; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:10.07; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:24.10; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:25.31; 10. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:30.70; 11. Paddlers of Laka 5:42.12; 12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:49.00

Open four men: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:49.23 (Chris Marlow, Pati Sua, Jonah Kalima, Kekoa Sumera-Lee); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.82; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.18; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.94; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.84; 6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:10.81; 7. Paddlers of Laka 4:15.35; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.91; 9. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.91; 10. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:39.33; DQ Kai Ehitu 4:24.25; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed men and women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.16 (Maile Leslie, Tatiana Tan, Veronica Fields, Theron Ogata, Chad Alcos, Keola Dudoit); 2. Puna Canoe Club 3:49.53; 3. Kai Ehitu 3:50.47; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.44; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.90; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.88; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.62; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:16.33; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:26.95; 10. Paddlers of Laka 4:29.00; 11. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:44.11

Submitted by Jim Albone