In Brief | Schools 5-22-13


Hawaii Prep lists award winners

Hawaii Preparatory Academy has announced the names of upper school students recognized for achievement in academic studies, the arts, athletics and community service.

Alumni Association Award: Morgan Monahan and Bo Bleckel; John L. Pricher Award: Kimi Cantyne and Alex Siordia; Holi Bergin Memorial Scholarship Award: Bobby Lum; Cy Keala Spencer “Spirit of Aloha” Award: Joshua Ching; Ulrike Katharina “Bieni” Kohler-Johnson Scholarship Award: Erin Evans and Veronica Ladwig; 2013 U.S. Presidential Scholar: Zoe Sims; U.S. Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award: Zoe Sims and Duncan Michael; Athletic Booster Club Career Athlete Awards: Jasmine Fojas and Kamahao DeSilva; Hawaii High School Athletic Association Champion Awards: Anu Nihipali, Emma Taylor and Zoe Sims.

New members of Cum Laude, the school’s honor society: Bo Bleckel, Michaela Byrnes, Mariah Haight, Keli Jackson, Michael Kokal, Miel Krauss, Veronica Ladwig, Yung-Yang Lan, Sun Ho Lee, Duncan Michael, Angie Shumov, Alex Siordia, Michael Spetich, Hannah Twigg-Smith and Kristiana Van Pernis.

English awards:

Mount Holyoke Book Award: Hannah Twigg-Smith; Paul Knauff Award: Emily Johnson; Excellence in English Award: Zoe Sims.

Fine arts awards:

Ka Makani Theatre Award: Duncan Michael; Career Performance Award: Angelica Shumov; Phyllis A. Richards Theatre Arts Scholarship: Kimi Cantyne; Vocal Music Award: Audrey Pigott; Instrumental Music Award: Hao-Wen Chang; Andy Ackerman Art Award: Max Hirata; Academy Art Award: Qiumin Liang; Art History Award: Zoe Sims; George Watson Audio-Visual Award: Michael Spetich; Photojournalism Award: Briana Wilson.

Mathematics awards:

Algebra I Award: Zen Simone; Geometry Award: Harmony Graziano; Algebra II/Trigonometry Award: Davy Ragland; Calculus Honors Award: Sok Hwan Lee; AP Calculus Award: Inkeun Chey; AP Statistics Award: Zoe Sims.

Modern language awards:

Hawaiian Language Award: Leila-Marie Wong; Japanese Language Award: Alina Katase; Spanish Language Award: Kenny Christie; Institute of English Studies Outstanding Progress Award: Hajime Matsui; Institute of English Studies Achievement Award: Keisuke Anzai.

Science awards:

Joseph Martire Biology Award: Kristiana Van Pernis; Thomas Webb Mar Physics Award: Zoe Sims; Alan Fujimoto Chemistry Award: Hannah Twigg-Smith; Junior Science Scholar: Allex Blacksmith; Environmental Science Scholar Award: Hiro Ueno; Engineering Award: Luigi Balbo Bertone di Sambuy; The Science Award: Bo Bleckel.

Social studies awards:

Jay Wilder Award for Excellence in History: Jacob McCafferty; Cathy Schmidel Award for Excellence in Social Science: Remy Koppes; Ben Dillingham U.S. History Award: Alex Siordia; University of Pennsylvania Book Award: Tatiana Shoniber.

Lions announce scholarship recipients

The Lions Club of Kona has announced the names of its scholarship winners. Presentations were made May 8 at the Konawaena Senior Awards night.

Sarah Albrecht was awarded the Lions Club of Kona Jonney Pha Hodges Scholarship.

Trevor Tanaka, Dylan Riano and Talmage Nakamoto each received a Lions Club of Kona Service Scholarship.

Graduating seniors of Konawaena High School are eligible to apply for the scholarships. Recipients are selected based on service to the community, academic achievements and educational goals. The Jonney Pha Hodges Scholarship further requires students to submit an essay on their plans to pursue a degree in the medical field.

All scholarship recipients were awarded $1,000.

For more information or to get involved with the Lions Club of Kona, contact Cecilie Burleson at 258-4018. For more about Lions Club International, visit lionsclubs.org.