Friday | August 28, 2015
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

Juried youth art exhibit on display through March 22 in Waimea

Updated: 
March 7, 2014 - 12:05am

Firehouse Gallery in Waimea is displaying an exhibit of young people’s art through March 22 in commemoration of the 30th annual Youth Art Month.

The works were submitted by students in North Kohala, South Kohala and Hamakua and juried by Jonathan Rawle, who has taught at all grade levels on the mainland, in South Kohala and Hamakua.

In addition to the Youth Art Show, the adult members of Firehouse Gallery have added an exhibition of “Art About Kids” in the Back Gallery, featuring images of children, in order to celebrate youth in their own expressive manner.

Firehouse Gallery is located in the old Waimea firehouse at 67-1202 Mamalahoa Highway at the intersection with Kawaihae Road and is open from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday except on Saturday when it is open from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more information, call 887-1052 or visit waimeaartscouncil.org.

Grades six through 12 competed at grade level with cash awards and certificates of honor going to first through third place and to honorable mention to the following students:

Grade six: First place was Paloma Field, Hawaii Preparatory Academy village campus; second, Antone Cootey, Waimea Middle School; third, Mia Patig, HPA village campus; honorable mention, Hikari Shaver, HPA village campus; honorable mention, Jackson Freitas, HPA village campus.

Grade seven: First place went to Toby Balaam, Waimea Middle School; second, Maya Ellsworth, Waimea Middle School; third, Jasmin, Waimea Middle School; honorable mention, Chance Page, Waimea Middle School.

Grade eight: First place winner is Braden Savage, home-schooled; second, Kate Gargiulo, HPA Village Campus; third, Chloe Garfinkle, HPA Village Campus; honorable mention, Keanu Young, HPA Village Campus.

Grade nine: First place went to Analina, Parker School; second, Eric Fetch, Parker School; third, Hunter Weigle, Parker School; honorable mention, Coco Giordano Romano, Parker School.

Grade 10: First place was Kevin Grace, Parker School; second, Sivan Najita, Parker School; third, Katie Jefferson, HPA upper campus; honorable mention was Marlo Mundon, Parker School.

Grade 11: First place went to Keanu Mead, Parker School; second, Ilyasse, Parker School; third, Mary Ann Emiliano, Kohala High School; honorable mention, Armando Realista, Kohala High School; honorable mention, Rocky Carnate, Kohala High School.

Grade 12: First place was Larissa Bolstad-Urquhart, Parker School; second, Marie Jobes, Parker School; third, Britney Kanoa, Kohala High School.