28 candidates seek Hawaii County Council seats


These candidates are vying to represent Big Island residents on the Hawaii County Council.

District 1 — Puueo, Wainaku, Kaiwiki, Paukaa, Papaikou, Onomea, Pepeekeo, Honomu, Wailea, Hakalau, Ninole, Papaaloa, Laupahoehoe, Waipunalei, Ookala, Paauilo, Paauhau, Honokaa, Kukuihaele, Waipio, Ahualoa, Pleasant Acres, Portion of Kamuela, Nani Waimea, Kamuela Highlands, Kamuela Lakeland, Kamuela Meadows and Kamuela Havens

• Larry Gering

• Valerie Poindexter

District 2 — Downtown Hilo, Bayfront, Wailoa, Portion of Waiakea Houselots, University Heights, Komohana Gardens, Portion of Waiakea-Uka, Lanakila, Mohouli, Ainako, Kaumana, Piihonua, Wailuku and Waianuenue.

• Aaron S.Y. Chung

• Shane Gali

• William (John) Halversen

• Margarita (Dayday) Hopkins

• Kerri Marks

District 3 — Banyan Drive, Keaukaha, Hilo Industrial Area, University of Hawaii at Hilo, Puainako Houselots, Kawailani Houselots, Haihai Subdivision, Portion of Waiakea Homesteads, Waiakea-Uka, Panaewa, Macadamia Nut Farms, 8 1/2 mile Camp, Kulani, Keaau Shopping Area, and Keaau High School.

• Dennis (Fresh) Onishi *

District 4 — Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaiian Beaches, Makai of Pahoa Town, Nanawale Estates, Leilani Estates, Pohoiki and Kapoho.

• Madie Greene

• Greggor Ilagan

• Roy J. Lozano

• Emily I. Naeole

District 5 — W.H. Shipman Industrial Park, 9 1/2 mile Camp, Keaau Ag Lots, Kurtistown, Mountain View, Glenwood, Orchidland Estates, Ainaloa, Hawaiian Acres, Fern Acres, Eden Roc, Fern Forest Estates, Mauka of Pahoa Town, Kaohe Homesteads, Kamalii Homesteads, Kalapana, Opihikau, Kehena and Kaimu.

• Cherish Lee-Ann Almeida

• Daniel H. Cunningham

• Tiffany Edwards Hunt

• Roxanne (RJ) Hampton

• Tim Law

• Daniel K. Paleka, Jr.

• Frances Pua Pueo

District 6 — Volcano Village, Hawaiian Orchid Island Estates, Pahala, Punaluu, Naalehu, South Point, Ocean View, Milolii, Hookena, Honaunau, Keei, Napoopoo, Captain Cook, Portion of Kealakekua, Keopuka Heights, Kona Community Hospital and Keopuka Kai.

• Richard E. (Ric) Abbett

• Maile David-Medeiros

• Jim D. Wilson

District 7 — Portion of Kealakekua, Kona Scenic Subdivision, Kainaliu, Honalo, Keauhou, Kahaluu, Holualoa, Kona Hillcrest, Pualani Estates, Sunset View, Kuakini Heights, Kona Vistas, Alii Heights, Kona Industrial and Lono Kona.

• Dru Mamo Kanuha *

District 8 — Kailua View Estates, Malulani Gardens, Hualalai Farms, Keopu Mauka, Kailua Heights, Kealakehe, Honokohau, Kaloko, Kohanaiki, Kalaoa, Keahole, Makalei, Makalawena, Puuanahulu and Waikoloa Beach Resort.

• Karen S. Eoff

• Sean Hunter

District 9 — Mauna Lani Resort, Waikoloa Village, Puako, Waikii, Portion of Kamuela, Puukapu Farms, Puukapu Homesteads, Puukapu Village House Lots, Lualia, Puuopelu, Lalamilo, Waiaka, Kawaihae, Kohala Ranch, Mahukona, Hawi, Kapaau, and Halaula.

• Ronald S. Gonzales

• Oliver Shimaoka

• Margaret Wille

* Note: Hilo Councilman Dennis Onishi and South Kona Councilman Dru Kanuha are unchallenged, and will return for another two-year term.